Rt Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #12624) is based in Rome, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $59.2M in total assets and $52.6M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Rt Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 63 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 26% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 190th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 42% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (4/100, -0.39%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (58 → 63), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.83% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.59% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.46% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.53% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.39% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $59.2M | 10.59% | 0.49% | -0.39% | 42.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $57.4M | 10.99% | 0.20% | -0.53% | 43.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $56.6M | 11.28% | 0.26% | -0.46% | 45.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $57.1M | 11.30% | 0.72% | -0.46% | 45.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $60.0M | 10.78% | 1.00% | -0.59% | 39.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $57.7M | 11.32% | 0.32% | -0.83% | 41.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $55.1M | 12.06% | 0.63% | 0.17% | 44.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $54.6M | 12.28% | 0.42% | 0.37% | 47.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $55.7M | 12.04% | 0.34% | 0.52% | 47.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oswego Teachers Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oswego, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $59.1M | 11.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Remington Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ilion, NY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $59.9M | 15.1% | 0.76% | vs |
| Saratoga'S Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saratoga Spring, NY | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $57.9M | 8.6% | 0.33% | vs |
| Yonkers Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Yonkers, NY | 75 out of 100, Strong | $57.4M | 15.0% | 1.19% | vs |
| Buffalo Conrail Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $61.0M | 22.3% | 0.17% | vs |
| C C S E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salamanca, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $61.1M | 10.9% | 0.37% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Rt Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Rt Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12624). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.2% of shares and deposits ($2.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.59%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Rt Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Camden, NY (1)
- Rome, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Rt Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 12624
- RSSD ID
- 208589
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- 924 Turin St, Rome, NY 13440
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
Rt Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Rt Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Rt Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12624). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Rt Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Rt Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rome
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of UticaBank Utica, NY | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 26.5% | 0.59% | vs |
| Remington Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ilion, NY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $59.9M | 15.1% | 0.76% | vs |
| Utica District Telephone Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Utica, NY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $40.3M | 31.9% | 0.83% | vs |
| Mohawk Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marcy, NY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $61.9M | 12.9% | 0.86% | vs |
| G.P.O. Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Hartford, NY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $629.8M | 11.7% | 0.39% | vs |
| Utica Gas & Electric Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Hartford, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $135.9M | 16.7% | 1.72% | vs |