Headquartered in Salamanca, New York, C C S E Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $61.1M in total assets and $54.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1977.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, C C S E Federal Credit Union scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 59% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 84th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 54% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (59/100; 10.94%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (75 → 78), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.94% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.15% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $61.1M | 10.94% | 0.37% | 1.15% | 53.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $62.2M | 10.63% | 0.12% | 1.51% | 49.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $61.5M | 10.29% | 0.43% | 1.21% | 50.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $61.7M | 9.90% | 0.35% | 1.12% | 50.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $61.6M | 9.61% | 0.17% | 1.09% | 49.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $60.9M | 9.32% | 0.28% | 0.58% | 47.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $58.1M | 9.62% | 0.13% | 0.48% | 49.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $58.1M | 9.49% | 0.22% | 0.46% | 49.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $59.3M | 9.33% | 0.31% | 0.73% | 48.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Conrail Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $61.0M | 22.3% | 0.17% | vs |
| Alco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wellsville, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $61.5M | 13.7% | 0.95% | vs |
| Mohawk Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marcy, NY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $61.9M | 12.9% | 0.86% | vs |
| Remington Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ilion, NY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $59.9M | 15.1% | 0.76% | vs |
| Morton Lane Federal Credit UnionCredit union Buffalo, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $62.8M | 12.8% | 0.89% | vs |
| Rt Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rome, NY | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $59.2M | 10.6% | 0.49% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at C C S E Federal Credit Union?
Yes. C C S E Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22754). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.2% of shares and deposits ($639K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.94%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
C C S E Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Salamanca, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- C C S E Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 22754
- RSSD ID
- 461982
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1977
- Headquarters
- 417 Broad St, Salamanca, NY 14779
- Employees
- 10
Quick answers
C C S E Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is C C S E Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. C C S E Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22754). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is C C S E Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does C C S E Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Salamanca
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Laurel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Marys, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $174.2M | 19.7% | 0.08% | vs |
| Bradford Area School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bradford, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1M | 22.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Hamlin Bank and Trust CompanyBank Smethport, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $503.4M | 20.0% | 0.96% | vs |
| High Point Federal Credit UnionCredit union Olean, NY | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $430.1M | 14.3% | 0.67% | vs |
| Jamestown Area Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamestown, NY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $85.5M | 11.0% | 0.02% | vs |
| N.F.G. #2 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $24.2M | 15.7% | 1.28% | vs |