Yonkers Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Yonkers, New York, in business for about 88 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $57.4M in total assets and $48.7M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Yonkers Teachers Federal Credit Union scores 75/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 52% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 101st. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.03%), and its lowest is earnings (27/100; 0.19%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (71 → 75), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.19% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $57.4M | 15.03% | 1.19% | 0.19% | 4.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $56.8M | 15.14% | 1.32% | 0.17% | 5.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $56.5M | 15.20% | 0.68% | 0.26% | 6.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $56.9M | 15.06% | 0.68% | 0.31% | 6.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $59.0M | 14.43% | 1.61% | 0.27% | 5.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $58.8M | 14.41% | 0.91% | 0.30% | 5.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $58.9M | 14.32% | 0.56% | 0.29% | 6.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $59.4M | 14.16% | 0.51% | 0.34% | 6.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $62.0M | 13.42% | 0.90% | 0.16% | 5.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saratoga'S Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saratoga Spring, NY | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $57.9M | 8.6% | 0.33% | vs |
| Educational and Governmental Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hartsdale, NY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $56.1M | 11.0% | 1.04% | vs |
| Brooklyn CooperativeCredit union Brooklyn, NY | 35 out of 100, Low | $55.9M | 10.0% | 4.01% | vs |
| Oswego Teachers Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oswego, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $59.1M | 11.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Rt Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rome, NY | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $59.2M | 10.6% | 0.49% | vs |
| Remington Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ilion, NY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $59.9M | 15.1% | 0.76% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Yonkers Teachers Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Yonkers Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2819). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.7% of shares and deposits ($2.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.03%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Yonkers Teachers Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Yonkers, NY (2)
- Mahopac, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Yonkers Teachers Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 2819
- RSSD ID
- 713672
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1938
- Headquarters
- PO Box 1066, Yonkers, NY 10703
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Yonkers Teachers Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Yonkers Teachers Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Yonkers Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2819). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Yonkers Teachers Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Yonkers Teachers Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Yonkers
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wakefern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $12.0M | 24.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5M | 23.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 34.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Paul Quinn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $358K | 26.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Gha Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $29.7M | 17.5% | 0.56% | vs |