Salal Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Seattle, Washington, in business for about 78 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.2B in total assets and $1.0B in member shares and deposits, with 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Salal Credit Union scores 57/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 17% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 73 credit unions headquartered in Washington, it ranks 64th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (89/100; 5.3%), and its lowest is earnings (42/100; 0.56%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (52 → 57), mostly because the earnings component improved by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 53 |
| Q2 2025 | 52 |
| Q3 2025 | 53 |
| Q4 2025 | 51 |
| Q1 2026 | 55 |
| Q2 2026 | 57 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.56% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 57 | $1.2B | 9.19% | 0.60% | 0.56% | 93.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 55 | $1.2B | 9.02% | 0.69% | 0.40% | 92.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 51 | $1.2B | 8.96% | 0.83% | 0.20% | 94.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 53 | $1.1B | 8.95% | 0.57% | 0.07% | 91.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 52 | $1.2B | 8.80% | 0.66% | 0.04% | 89.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 53 | $1.2B | 8.65% | 0.42% | -0.07% | 87.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $1.2B | 8.66% | 0.37% | 0.13% | 89.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $1.1B | 8.81% | 0.32% | 0.09% | 92.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $1.2B | 8.70% | 0.31% | 0.05% | 92.0% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Washington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle Metropolitan Credit UnionCredit union Seattle, WA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 11.5% | 0.63% | vs |
| Red Canoe Credit UnionCredit union Longview, WA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 12.3% | 0.60% | vs |
| Fibre Federal Credit UnionCredit union Longview, WA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 13.7% | 0.96% | vs |
| Horizon Credit UnionCredit union Spokane Valley, WA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 13.1% | 0.27% | vs |
| Iq Credit UnionCredit union Vancouver, WA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 11.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| Kitsap Credit UnionCredit union Bremerton, WA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $2.5B | 8.3% | 0.79% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Salal Credit Union?
Yes. Salal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66349). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 31.8% of shares and deposits ($323.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.19%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Salal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Seattle, WA (3)
- Bellevue, WA (1)
- Tukwila, WA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Salal Credit Union reported 81 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493000BAKE4VAHVCU55): 40 originated ($21,340,000 total), 6 denied, and 30 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Salal Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66349
- RSSD ID
- 706290
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1948
- Headquarters
- 9706 4th Ave NE Ste 400, Seattle, WA 98115
- Employees
- 222
Quick answers
Salal Credit Union: common questions
Is Salal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Salal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66349). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Salal Credit Union's TellerScore?
57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Salal Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Seattle
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Topeka Firemen'S Credit UnionCredit union Topeka, KS | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $11.7M | 25.8% | 0.03% | vs |
| Cascade Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kent, WA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $392.6M | 13.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| American Continental BankBank City Of Industry, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $385.3M | 16.2% | 0.37% | vs |
| GBC International BankBank Los Angeles, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $658.5M | 15.9% | 0.26% | vs |
| Our Community Credit UnionCredit union Shelton, WA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $638.3M | 12.7% | 0.48% | vs |
| Beal Bank USABank Las Vegas, NV | 80 out of 100, Strong | $11.0B | 21.9% | 0.78% | vs |