Securcommunity Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Cordova, Tennessee, in business for about 65 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $91.6M in total assets and $76.0M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Securcommunity Federal Credit Union scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 54% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 57th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 42% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (22/100; 0.05%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (84 → 76), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 93 |
| Q3 2024 | 90 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.05% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $91.6M | 14.06% | 0.66% | 0.05% | 42.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $92.6M | 13.97% | 0.53% | 0.06% | 43.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $89.1M | 14.51% | 0.53% | 0.11% | 47.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $90.8M | 15.07% | 0.76% | 0.33% | 47.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $90.7M | 15.16% | 0.55% | 0.65% | 47.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $92.2M | 14.84% | 0.76% | 0.67% | 49.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $88.2M | 15.34% | 1.66% | 1.31% | 53.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 90 | $89.5M | 15.12% | 0.88% | 1.70% | 54.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 93 | $89.7M | 14.95% | 0.73% | 2.31% | 57.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tnconnect Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 54 out of 100, Below average | $90.6M | 7.4% | 0.64% | vs |
| New South Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $90.3M | 14.9% | 0.11% | vs |
| Family Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Spring Hill, TN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $93.4M | 9.2% | 0.88% | vs |
| Foothills Federal Credit UnionCredit union Loudon, TN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $94.6M | 10.0% | 1.20% | vs |
| Kingsport Press Credit UnionCredit union Kingsport, TN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $95.6M | 16.4% | 0.40% | vs |
| Tennessee Members 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oak Ridge, TN | 53 out of 100, Below average | $97.9M | 11.6% | 2.29% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Securcommunity Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Securcommunity Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14733). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.7% of shares and deposits ($2.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.06%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Securcommunity Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Memphis, TN (2)
- Cordova, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Securcommunity Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 14733
- RSSD ID
- 829685
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1961
- Headquarters
- 7000 Goodlett Farms Pkwy Ste 100, Cordova, TN 38016
- Employees
- 29
Quick answers
Securcommunity Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Securcommunity Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Securcommunity Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14733). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Securcommunity Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Securcommunity Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cordova
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos Workers Local 14 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $4.1M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Rio Grande Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Junction, CO | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $80.8M | 22.0% | 0.03% | vs |
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| First South Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bartlett, TN | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $844.8M | 30.2% | 0.22% | vs |
| L G & W Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $115.1M | 21.7% | 0.32% | vs |
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |