TellerScore

Headquartered in Mexico, Missouri, Show-Me Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $43.7M in total assets and $38.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1954.

Show-Me Credit Union has a TellerScore of 83 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 72% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 13th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 50% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (72/100, 1.30%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion82/100
Net worth ratio: 13.17%
Loan quality77/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.68%
Earnings72/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.30%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 49.7% · 7.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage95/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.26%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (81 → 83), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 43 points.

TellerScore
818793Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202493
Q3 202481
Q4 202483
Q1 202590
Q2 202581
Q3 202584
Q4 202588
Q1 202693
Q2 202683
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.11%15.22%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202414.25%
Q3 202414.91%
Q4 202414.95%
Q1 202514.90%
Q2 202515.22%
Q3 202514.99%
Q4 202514.07%
Q1 202613.19%
Q2 202613.17%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.07%1.02%1.97%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.11%
Q3 20241.48%
Q4 20241.02%
Q1 20251.00%
Q2 20251.97%
Q3 20251.48%
Q4 20250.27%
Q1 20260.07%
Q2 20260.68%
Return on assets
1.10%1.58%2.07%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.64%
Q3 20241.55%
Q4 20241.25%
Q1 20252.07%
Q2 20251.96%
Q3 20251.68%
Q4 20251.10%
Q1 20261.82%
Q2 20261.30%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202683$43.7M13.17%0.68%1.30%49.7%
Q1 202693$42.8M13.19%0.07%1.82%52.3%
Q4 202588$38.9M14.07%0.27%1.10%57.1%
Q3 202584$36.5M14.99%1.48%1.68%61.8%
Q2 202581$35.2M15.22%1.97%1.96%63.2%
Q1 202590$34.9M14.90%1.00%2.07%64.9%
Q4 202483$33.5M14.95%1.02%1.25%70.4%
Q3 202481$33.9M14.91%1.48%1.55%71.1%
Q2 202493$34.7M14.25%0.11%1.64%68.8%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.17%
40th
Problem loans0.68%
51st
Net charge-offs0.43%
30th
Return on assets1.30%
79th
Loans to deposits49.7%
65th
Uninsured deposits7.0%
13th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio2.3%
50th

Similar-size credit unions in Missouri

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Holy Rosary Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, MO42 out of 100, Below average$45.4M11.8%3.01%vs
Kansas City Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, MO41 out of 100, Below average$46.4M8.6%2.57%vs
Shelter Insurance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, MO80 out of 100, Strong$41.0M13.9%0.86%vs
Lutheran Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO73 out of 100, Strong$38.6M9.0%0.00%vs
Columbia Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, MO77 out of 100, Strong$34.4M9.9%0.07%vs
De Soto Mo Pac Credit UnionCredit union De Soto, MO58 out of 100, Moderate$30.5M9.7%1.33%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Show-Me Credit Union?

Yes. Show-Me Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62960). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 7.0% of shares and deposits ($2.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.17%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Show-Me Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Show-Me Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
62960
RSSD ID
270791
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1954
Headquarters
P.O. Box 477, Mexico, MO 65265
Employees
11

Quick answers

Show-Me Credit Union: common questions

Is Show-Me Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Show-Me Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62960). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Show-Me Credit Union's TellerScore?

83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Show-Me Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mexico

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
TPNB BankBank Paris, MO89 out of 100, Very strong$112.0M15.2%0.00%vs
United Credit UnionCredit union Mexico, MO88 out of 100, Very strong$302.1M15.2%0.40%vs
United Security BankBank Fulton, MO85 out of 100, Very strong$97.2M13.4%0.00%vs
Regional Missouri BankBank Marceline, MO84 out of 100, Strong$597.4M11.6%0.07%vs
HNB National BankBank Hannibal, MO81 out of 100, Strong$1.3B9.7%0.06%vs
Jonesburg State BankBank Jonesburg, MO81 out of 100, Strong$145.6M9.9%0.00%vs