Headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri, Lutheran Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $38.6M in total assets and $35.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. Its charter dates back to 2014.
Lutheran Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 47% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 34th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (40/100, 9.02%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (70 → 73), mostly because the earnings component improved by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.90% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $38.6M | 9.02% | 0.00% | 0.90% | 50.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $39.6M | 8.57% | 0.00% | 0.90% | 49.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $36.9M | 9.35% | 0.00% | 0.69% | 55.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $34.4M | 9.46% | 0.00% | 0.72% | 58.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $35.0M | 9.34% | 0.06% | 0.42% | 58.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $35.2M | 9.16% | 0.00% | -0.80% | 56.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $32.5M | 9.56% | 0.04% | 1.08% | 62.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $31.3M | 9.61% | 0.00% | 1.30% | 65.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $31.4M | 9.11% | 0.00% | 0.98% | 59.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelter Insurance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $41.0M | 13.9% | 0.86% | vs |
| Columbia Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, MO | 77 out of 100, Strong | $34.4M | 9.9% | 0.07% | vs |
| Show-Me Credit UnionCredit union Mexico, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $43.7M | 13.2% | 0.68% | vs |
| Holy Rosary Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, MO | 42 out of 100, Below average | $45.4M | 11.8% | 3.01% | vs |
| Kansas City Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, MO | 41 out of 100, Below average | $46.4M | 8.6% | 2.57% | vs |
| De Soto Mo Pac Credit UnionCredit union De Soto, MO | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $30.5M | 9.7% | 1.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Lutheran Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Lutheran Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24861). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.4% of shares and deposits ($4.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.02%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Lutheran Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24861
- RSSD ID
- 4811259
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 2014
- Headquarters
- 10733 Sunset Office Dr Ste 406, Saint Louis, MO 63127
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
Lutheran Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Lutheran Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Lutheran Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24861). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Lutheran Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.