Columbia Credit Union (NCUA charter #62930) is based in Columbia, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $34.4M in total assets and $30.6M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices across 3 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Columbia Credit Union scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 25th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.4%), and its lowest is capital cushion (49/100; 9.87%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (68 → 77), mostly because the earnings component improved by 38 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.87% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.17% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $34.4M | 9.87% | 0.07% | 1.17% | 65.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $33.8M | 9.76% | 0.08% | 1.18% | 64.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $33.1M | 9.68% | 0.09% | 0.16% | 66.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $33.0M | 9.71% | 0.10% | 0.23% | 67.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $31.7M | 10.03% | 0.16% | 0.23% | 66.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $30.8M | 10.26% | 0.12% | 0.15% | 65.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $30.6M | 10.28% | 0.14% | 0.94% | 65.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $30.8M | 10.22% | 0.02% | 1.26% | 69.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $31.1M | 9.81% | 0.02% | 1.23% | 68.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| De Soto Mo Pac Credit UnionCredit union De Soto, MO | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $30.5M | 9.7% | 1.33% | vs |
| District One Highway Credit UnionCredit union Saint Joseph, MO | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $30.5M | 18.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lutheran Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $38.6M | 9.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Highway Alliance Credit UnionCredit union Jefferson city, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $29.5M | 11.5% | 0.80% | vs |
| Shelter Insurance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $41.0M | 13.9% | 0.86% | vs |
| County Credit UnionCredit union Clayton, MO | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $25.9M | 11.6% | 0.99% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Columbia Credit Union?
Yes. Columbia Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62930). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.4% of shares and deposits ($722K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.87%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Columbia Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Columbia, MO (2)
- Grand Rapids, MI (1)
- St Petersburg, FL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Columbia Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62930
- RSSD ID
- 237897
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- PO Box 1487, Columbia, MO 65205
- Employees
- 11
Quick answers
Columbia Credit Union: common questions
Is Columbia Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Columbia Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62930). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Columbia Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Columbia Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Columbia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Credit UnionCredit union Mexico, MO | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $302.1M | 15.2% | 0.40% | vs |
| The Missouri BankBank Warrenton, MO | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $461.5M | 12.6% | 0.13% | vs |
| United Security BankBank Fulton, MO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $97.2M | 13.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Connections BankBank Platte City, MO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $516.6M | 9.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Multipli Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jefferson City, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 10.6% | 0.31% | vs |
| Commerce BankBank Kansas City, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $35.0B | 11.4% | 0.17% | vs |