Kansas City Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Kansas City, Missouri, in business for about 86 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $46.4M in total assets and $41.7M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Kansas City Credit Union scores 41/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 3% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 84th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (83/100; 77% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (14/100; 2.57%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (41 → 41).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16 |
| Q3 2024 | 17 |
| Q4 2024 | 37 |
| Q1 2025 | 21 |
| Q2 2025 | 41 |
| Q3 2025 | 41 |
| Q4 2025 | 39 |
| Q1 2026 | 46 |
| Q2 2026 | 41 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 6.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 5.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -4.47% |
| Q3 2024 | -2.72% |
| Q4 2024 | -2.30% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.53% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 41 | $46.4M | 8.64% | 2.57% | 0.53% | 77.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 46 | $47.7M | 8.36% | 2.28% | 0.85% | 76.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 39 | $46.6M | 8.34% | 3.37% | 1.30% | 78.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 41 | $46.3M | 8.40% | 3.21% | 1.60% | 80.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 41 | $46.1M | 8.33% | 5.48% | 2.22% | 86.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 21 | $46.1M | 7.22% | 6.66% | -0.05% | 89.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 37 | $45.8M | 7.65% | 1.55% | -2.30% | 92.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 17 | $48.9M | 7.40% | 5.70% | -2.72% | 94.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 16 | $52.5M | 6.56% | 3.45% | -4.47% | 91.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Rosary Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, MO | 42 out of 100, Below average | $45.4M | 11.8% | 3.01% | vs |
| Show-Me Credit UnionCredit union Mexico, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $43.7M | 13.2% | 0.68% | vs |
| Shelter Insurance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $41.0M | 13.9% | 0.86% | vs |
| Lutheran Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $38.6M | 9.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Joplin Metro Credit UnionCredit union Joplin, MO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $57.8M | 17.7% | 0.78% | vs |
| Columbia Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, MO | 77 out of 100, Strong | $34.4M | 9.9% | 0.07% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Kansas City Credit Union?
Yes. Kansas City Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63388). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.1% of shares and deposits ($1.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.64%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Kansas City Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Kansas City, MO (2)
- Gladstone, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Kansas City Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63388
- RSSD ID
- 152691
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1940
- Headquarters
- 5110 Ararat Dr, Kansas City, MO 64129
- Employees
- 18
Quick answers
Kansas City Credit Union: common questions
Is Kansas City Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Kansas City Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63388). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Kansas City Credit Union's TellerScore?
41 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Kansas City Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kansas City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comanche County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $36.4M | 18.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers Bank & TrustBank Great Bend, KS | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 24.0% | 0.19% | vs |
| The Bank of Grain ValleyBank Grain Valley, MO | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $110.6M | 24.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| K.U.M.C. Credit UnionCredit union Shawnee, KS | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $31.4M | 13.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| National Advisors Trust CompanyBank Leawood, KS | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $21.6M | 83.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Reliance Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $25.1M | 16.4% | 0.30% | vs |