Sky Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Livingston, Montana, in business for about 91 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $197.3M in total assets and $177.1M in member shares and deposits, with 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Sky Federal Credit Union scores 53/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 9% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 41 credit unions headquartered in Montana, it ranks 38th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (89/100; 71% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (27/100; 7.72%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (57 → 53), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 57 |
| Q3 2025 | 36 |
| Q4 2025 | 52 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 53 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.30% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 53 | $197.3M | 7.72% | 1.02% | 0.30% | 71.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $190.4M | 8.02% | 0.79% | 0.70% | 70.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 52 | $199.7M | 7.48% | 0.84% | 0.01% | 69.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 36 | $202.8M | 7.46% | 2.54% | 0.12% | 67.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $194.7M | 7.83% | 0.60% | 0.31% | 69.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $190.4M | 7.90% | 0.60% | 0.21% | 70.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $195.3M | 7.65% | 0.42% | 0.32% | 67.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $194.4M | 7.67% | 0.44% | 0.39% | 66.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $193.8M | 7.63% | 0.71% | 0.47% | 69.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Montana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Montana Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anaconda, MT | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $203.3M | 11.6% | 1.85% | vs |
| Lincoln County Credit UnionCredit union Libby, MT | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $186.6M | 21.6% | 0.22% | vs |
| 1st Liberty Federal Credit UnionCredit union Great Falls, MT | 84 out of 100, Strong | $214.2M | 14.4% | 0.28% | vs |
| Billings Federal Credit UnionCredit union Billings, MT | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $216.1M | 11.7% | 0.77% | vs |
| Grasslands Federal Credit UnionCredit union Circle, MT | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $141.5M | 13.5% | 0.05% | vs |
| Russell Country Federal Credit UnionCredit union Great Falls, MT | 48 out of 100, Below average | $131.1M | 7.6% | 1.12% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sky Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Sky Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #761). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.6% of shares and deposits ($6.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.72%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Sky Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Belgrade, MT (1)
- Big TImber, MT (1)
- Bozeman, MT (1)
- Ennis, MT (1)
- Livingston, MT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sky Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 761
- RSSD ID
- 133476
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- PO Box 1690, Livingston, MT 59047
- Employees
- 70
Quick answers
Sky Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Sky Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Sky Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #761). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Sky Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Sky Federal Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Livingston
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American BankBank Bozeman, MT | 79 out of 100, Strong | $630.4M | 11.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Clearwater Federal Credit UnionCredit union Missoula, MT | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 12.8% | 0.67% | vs |
| Opportunity Bank of MontanaBank Helena, MT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 10.9% | 0.26% | vs |
| Intrepid Credit UnionCredit union Helena, MT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $310.8M | 11.1% | 0.44% | vs |
| Valley Financial Credit UnionCredit union Billings, MT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $600.9M | 10.7% | 0.25% | vs |
| Bank of The RockiesBank Helena, MT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $277.4M | 9.4% | 1.06% | vs |