Intrepid Credit Union (NCUA charter #68495) is based in Helena, Montana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $310.8M in total assets and $268.6M in member shares and deposits and 7 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Intrepid Credit Union scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 54% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 41 credit unions headquartered in Montana, it ranks 24th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (94/100; 2.9%), and its lowest is earnings (47/100; 0.68%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (68 → 71), mostly because the earnings component improved by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.68% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $310.8M | 11.06% | 0.44% | 0.68% | 79.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $310.5M | 10.89% | 0.49% | 0.65% | 79.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $309.6M | 10.76% | 0.64% | 0.29% | 80.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $309.5M | 10.74% | 0.20% | 0.36% | 84.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $303.7M | 10.78% | 0.12% | 0.22% | 85.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $304.3M | 10.76% | 0.13% | 0.29% | 87.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $303.6M | 10.71% | 0.24% | 0.20% | 91.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $306.9M | 10.69% | 0.17% | 0.39% | 94.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $311.7M | 10.34% | 0.22% | 0.20% | 94.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Montana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Great Falls, MT | 79 out of 100, Strong | $361.5M | 12.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| Park Side Financial Credit UnionCredit union Whitefish, MT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $390.4M | 9.4% | 0.20% | vs |
| Billings Federal Credit UnionCredit union Billings, MT | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $216.1M | 11.7% | 0.77% | vs |
| 1st Liberty Federal Credit UnionCredit union Great Falls, MT | 84 out of 100, Strong | $214.2M | 14.4% | 0.28% | vs |
| Southwest Montana Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anaconda, MT | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $203.3M | 11.6% | 1.85% | vs |
| Sky Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livingston, MT | 53 out of 100, Below average | $197.3M | 7.7% | 1.02% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Intrepid Credit Union?
Yes. Intrepid Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68495). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.06%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Intrepid Credit Union lists 7 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Helena, MT (4)
- Billings, MT (2)
- Bozeman, MT (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Intrepid Credit Union reported 93 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300194HWC07WB7985): 74 originated ($13,610,000 total), 14 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 15.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Intrepid Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68495
- RSSD ID
- 480170
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- PO Box 159, Helena, MT 59624
- Employees
- 74
Quick answers
Intrepid Credit Union: common questions
Is Intrepid Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Intrepid Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68495). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Intrepid Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Intrepid Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Helena
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vocal Credit UnionCredit union Helena, MT | 82 out of 100, Strong | $52.6M | 13.2% | 0.40% | vs |
| Clearwater Federal Credit UnionCredit union Missoula, MT | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 12.8% | 0.67% | vs |
| First Montana Bank, Inc.Bank Missoula, MT | 73 out of 100, Strong | $530.3M | 10.2% | 0.13% | vs |
| Opportunity Bank of MontanaBank Helena, MT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 10.9% | 0.26% | vs |
| Stockman Bank of MontanaBank Miles City, MT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $7.7B | 9.9% | 0.60% | vs |
| Glacier BankBank Kalispell, MT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $31.6B | 10.1% | 0.42% | vs |