Headquartered in Carnegie, Pennsylvania, Southwest Communities Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $18.6M in total assets and $16.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1939.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Southwest Communities Federal Credit Union scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 38% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 183rd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 37% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (21/100; 0.03%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (72 → 69), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 27 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 54 |
| Q3 2024 | 55 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 57 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.99% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.03% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $18.6M | 10.26% | 0.17% | 0.03% | 36.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $19.0M | 9.98% | 0.06% | -0.12% | 35.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $18.9M | 10.07% | 0.71% | 0.48% | 36.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $18.4M | 10.44% | 0.08% | 0.64% | 38.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $19.0M | 9.99% | 0.28% | 0.71% | 37.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $20.4M | 9.14% | 1.63% | 0.60% | 34.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $18.5M | 9.88% | 0.99% | 0.68% | 40.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 55 | $19.0M | 9.52% | 1.99% | 0.64% | 41.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 54 | $19.5M | 9.15% | 1.96% | 0.62% | 41.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanwood Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Stanton, PA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $18.6M | 10.4% | 1.07% | vs |
| Cal-Ed Federal Credit UnionCredit union California, PA | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $19.2M | 14.1% | 3.50% | vs |
| Saint Vincent Erie Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $17.9M | 12.2% | 0.86% | vs |
| Altoona Area Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Altoona, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $19.4M | 11.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Alleg-Kiski Postal Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Kensington, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $19.5M | 19.0% | 1.84% | vs |
| Ppg & Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Creighton, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $19.6M | 16.7% | 0.42% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Southwest Communities Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Southwest Communities Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3278). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.3% of shares and deposits ($713K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.26%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Southwest Communities Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Carnegie, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Southwest Communities Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 3278
- RSSD ID
- 563970
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1939
- Headquarters
- 213 Pine Street, Carnegie, PA 15106
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Southwest Communities Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Southwest Communities Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Southwest Communities Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3278). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Southwest Communities Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Southwest Communities Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Carnegie
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $15.4M | 15.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 17.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| A & S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aliquippa, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $39.3M | 15.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $76.7M | 15.3% | 0.40% | vs |
| Freedom United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $94.2M | 19.0% | 0.84% | vs |