Cal-Ed Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in California, Pennsylvania, in business for about 66 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $19.2M in total assets and $16.4M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Cal-Ed Federal Credit Union scores 55/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 15% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 243rd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 28% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 3.50%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (55 → 55).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 54 |
| Q3 2024 | 58 |
| Q4 2024 | 51 |
| Q1 2025 | 54 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 54 |
| Q4 2025 | 54 |
| Q1 2026 | 56 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 4.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 4.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.28% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.03% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $19.2M | 14.11% | 3.50% | -0.03% | 28.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 56 | $19.0M | 14.26% | 3.72% | 0.04% | 28.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $18.9M | 14.33% | 4.11% | -0.25% | 28.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 54 | $19.1M | 14.62% | 4.90% | -0.28% | 29.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $20.0M | 13.88% | 10.74% | 0.32% | 28.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 54 | $20.2M | 13.67% | 9.98% | 0.35% | 28.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 51 | $20.2M | 14.06% | 10.90% | -0.21% | 30.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | $20.6M | 14.76% | 10.22% | 0.44% | 30.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 54 | $20.8M | 14.38% | 13.42% | 0.19% | 31.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altoona Area Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Altoona, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $19.4M | 11.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Alleg-Kiski Postal Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Kensington, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $19.5M | 19.0% | 1.84% | vs |
| Ppg & Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Creighton, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $19.6M | 16.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Southwest Communities Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carnegie, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $18.6M | 10.3% | 0.17% | vs |
| Stanwood Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Stanton, PA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $18.6M | 10.4% | 1.07% | vs |
| Fayette Federal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Uniontown, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $19.8M | 14.3% | 0.41% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cal-Ed Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Cal-Ed Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13503). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.6% of shares and deposits ($586K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.11%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Cal-Ed Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Coal Center, PA (1)
- Monessen, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cal-Ed Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13503
- RSSD ID
- 973485
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- Po Box 497, California, PA 15419
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Cal-Ed Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Cal-Ed Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Cal-Ed Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13503). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Cal-Ed Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Cal-Ed Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $23.5M | 18.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 21.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| Fayette Federal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Uniontown, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $19.8M | 14.3% | 0.41% | vs |
| United Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Mifflin, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $129.1M | 13.3% | 0.06% | vs |
| Fayette County School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Uniontown, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $22.2M | 20.0% | 0.89% | vs |