Freedom United Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #3487) is based in Rochester, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $94.2M in total assets and $76.2M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Freedom United Federal Credit Union scores 93/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 94% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 22nd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 18.97%), and its lowest is loan quality (72/100; 0.84%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (91 → 93), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 92 |
| Q2 2025 | 91 |
| Q3 2025 | 91 |
| Q4 2025 | 92 |
| Q1 2026 | 93 |
| Q2 2026 | 93 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.97% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.31% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 93 | $94.2M | 18.97% | 0.84% | 2.31% | 32.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 93 | $94.8M | 18.24% | 0.80% | 2.11% | 32.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 92 | $92.0M | 18.26% | 0.95% | 2.16% | 33.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 91 | $92.3M | 17.66% | 1.09% | 2.11% | 33.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 91 | $90.0M | 17.46% | 1.02% | 1.96% | 33.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 92 | $89.0M | 17.17% | 0.87% | 2.01% | 32.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $87.2M | 17.02% | 1.20% | 1.45% | 33.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $88.7M | 16.27% | 1.44% | 1.26% | 34.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $86.9M | 16.22% | 1.90% | 1.17% | 35.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $94.5M | 12.6% | 0.79% | vs |
| Americo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $90.2M | 12.9% | 1.88% | vs |
| Corner Post Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $99.4M | 17.7% | 0.91% | vs |
| Susquehanna Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Camp Hill, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $86.9M | 12.3% | 0.07% | vs |
| Gnc Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $85.0M | 15.3% | 0.41% | vs |
| Washington Area Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $82.4M | 11.6% | 0.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Freedom United Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Freedom United Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3487). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.9% of shares and deposits ($652K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.97%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Freedom United Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Harmony, PA (1)
- Monaca, PA (1)
- Rochester, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Freedom United Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 3487
- RSSD ID
- 607874
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1939
- Headquarters
- 283 Adams St., Rochester, PA 15074
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
Freedom United Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Freedom United Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Freedom United Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3487). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Freedom United Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
93 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Freedom United Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rochester
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 17.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| First Choice America Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Weirton, WV | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $713.9M | 18.1% | 0.15% | vs |
| A & S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aliquippa, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $39.3M | 15.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Sca Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $17.4M | 19.7% | 0.09% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $76.7M | 15.3% | 0.40% | vs |
| Cheswick Atomic Division Federal Credit UnionCredit union Harwick, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $4.8M | 33.9% | 0.09% | vs |