TellerScore

St. Michaels Fall River Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Fall River, Massachusetts, in business for about 73 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $121.4M in total assets and $110.0M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.

St. Michaels Fall River Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 48 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 4% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 116th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (67/100, 16.3%); earnings contributes the least (41/100, 0.52%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion43/100
Net worth ratio: 9.25%
Loan quality43/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.70%
Earnings41/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.52%
Funding & liquidity63/100
Loans ÷ shares: 97.7% · 8.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage67/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 16.28%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (49 → 48).

TellerScore
414650Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202447
Q3 202445
Q4 202449
Q1 202541
Q2 202549
Q3 202545
Q4 202550
Q1 202641
Q2 202648
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.13%9.25%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.99%
Q3 20248.93%
Q4 20248.74%
Q1 20258.49%
Q2 20258.58%
Q3 20258.36%
Q4 20258.87%
Q1 20268.81%
Q2 20269.25%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
1.11%1.43%1.75%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.69%
Q3 20241.75%
Q4 20241.42%
Q1 20251.62%
Q2 20251.20%
Q3 20251.66%
Q4 20251.40%
Q1 20261.11%
Q2 20261.70%
Return on assets
-0.19%0.17%0.53%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.53%
Q3 20240.44%
Q4 20240.42%
Q1 2025-0.19%
Q2 20250.23%
Q3 20250.38%
Q4 20250.45%
Q1 2026-0.06%
Q2 20260.52%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202648$121.4M9.25%1.70%0.52%97.7%
Q1 202641$123.6M8.81%1.11%-0.06%92.7%
Q4 202550$123.1M8.87%1.40%0.45%94.6%
Q3 202545$128.3M8.36%1.66%0.38%93.8%
Q2 202549$122.5M8.58%1.20%0.23%97.4%
Q1 202541$121.4M8.49%1.62%-0.19%95.7%
Q4 202449$118.5M8.74%1.42%0.42%96.2%
Q3 202445$114.7M8.93%1.75%0.44%99.2%
Q2 202447$113.1M8.99%1.69%0.53%98.8%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.25%
16th
Problem loans1.70%
10th
Net charge-offs0.05%
92nd
Return on assets0.52%
32nd
Loans to deposits97.7%
5th
Uninsured deposits8.4%
25th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio16.3%
4th

Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Luso-American Credit UnionCredit union Peabody, MA84 out of 100, Strong$123.0M16.2%0.22%vs
Brotherhood Credit UnionCredit union Lynn, MA85 out of 100, Very strong$125.2M43.7%1.18%vs
Nesc Federal Credit UnionCredit union Methuen, MA64 out of 100, Moderate$125.9M10.6%0.91%vs
Energy Credit UnionCredit union West Roxbury, MA72 out of 100, Strong$128.8M16.9%1.43%vs
Worcester Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA71 out of 100, Strong$107.3M11.8%0.87%vs
First Priority Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA75 out of 100, Strong$139.4M13.1%0.07%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at St. Michaels Fall River Federal Credit Union?

Yes. St. Michaels Fall River Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8915). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 8.4% of shares and deposits ($9.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.25%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

St. Michaels Fall River Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
St. Michaels Fall River Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
8915
RSSD ID
364681
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1953
Headquarters
775 Davol St, Fall River, MA 02720
Employees
12

Quick answers

St. Michaels Fall River Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is St. Michaels Fall River Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. St. Michaels Fall River Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8915). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is St. Michaels Fall River Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

48 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does St. Michaels Fall River Federal Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fall River

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Attleboro M E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Attleboro, MA90 out of 100, Very strong$24.6M13.7%0.13%vs
First Citizens' Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairhaven, MA83 out of 100, Strong$705.9M20.2%0.77%vs
Somerset Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerset, MA78 out of 100, Strong$263.3M12.5%0.19%vs
Cumberland Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cumberland, RI78 out of 100, Strong$9.2M19.3%0.95%vs
Mechanics Cooperative BankBank Taunton, MA77 out of 100, Strong$898.8M12.4%0.03%vs
Sharon & Crescent United Credit UnionCredit union Sharon, MA76 out of 100, Strong$1.4B12.8%0.43%vs