TellerScore

Headquartered in Sharon, Massachusetts, Sharon & Crescent United Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $1.4B in total assets and $1.1B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 13 offices. Its charter dates back to 1956.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Sharon & Crescent United Credit Union scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 79% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 44th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.3%), and its lowest is earnings (55/100; 0.88%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion78/100
Net worth ratio: 12.83%
Loan quality86/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.43%
Earnings55/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.88%
Funding & liquidity70/100
Loans ÷ shares: 90.7% · 14.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage95/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.31%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (74 → 76), mostly because the earnings component improved by 10 points.

TellerScore
717477Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202471
Q3 202473
Q4 202473
Q1 202576
Q2 202574
Q3 202572
Q4 202574
Q1 202677
Q2 202676
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.12%13.23%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.71%
Q3 202413.15%
Q4 202413.23%
Q1 202512.84%
Q2 202512.09%
Q3 202512.40%
Q4 202512.43%
Q1 202612.56%
Q2 202612.83%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.23%0.39%0.56%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.29%
Q3 20240.33%
Q4 20240.41%
Q1 20250.23%
Q2 20250.31%
Q3 20250.56%
Q4 20250.37%
Q1 20260.30%
Q2 20260.43%
Return on assets
0.15%0.55%0.95%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.15%
Q3 20240.21%
Q4 20240.32%
Q1 20250.50%
Q2 20250.62%
Q3 20250.70%
Q4 20250.67%
Q1 20260.95%
Q2 20260.88%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202676$1.4B12.83%0.43%0.88%90.7%
Q1 202677$1.4B12.56%0.30%0.95%88.5%
Q4 202574$1.4B12.43%0.37%0.67%89.0%
Q3 202572$1.4B12.40%0.56%0.70%88.1%
Q2 202574$1.4B12.09%0.31%0.62%84.2%
Q1 202576$1.3B12.84%0.23%0.50%82.4%
Q4 202473$1.2B13.23%0.41%0.32%86.7%
Q3 202473$1.2B13.15%0.33%0.21%88.7%
Q2 202471$1.3B12.71%0.29%0.15%87.0%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.83%
78th
Problem loans0.43%
77th
Net charge-offs0.05%
98th
Return on assets0.88%
57th
Loans to deposits90.7%
41st
Uninsured deposits14.2%
16th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio2.3%
83rd

Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
St. Anne'S Credit UnionCredit union Fall River, MA66 out of 100, Moderate$1.4B9.7%0.35%vs
Webster First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA87 out of 100, Very strong$1.5B19.7%0.41%vs
Harvard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA49 out of 100, Below average$1.2B8.8%1.13%vs
St. Mary'S Credit UnionCredit union Marlborough, MA71 out of 100, Strong$1.0B11.7%0.08%vs
Greylock Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsfield, MA67 out of 100, Moderate$1.8B12.8%1.35%vs
Hanscom Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hanscom AFB, MA64 out of 100, Moderate$2.2B10.5%0.51%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Sharon & Crescent United Credit Union?

Yes. Sharon & Crescent United Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67836). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 14.2% of shares and deposits ($151.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.83%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

13 locations

Branches

Sharon & Crescent United Credit Union lists 13 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Sharon & Crescent United Credit Union reported 491 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300E2EE7WCBVR5I65): 360 originated ($100,310,000 total), 62 denied, and 54 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 14.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Sharon & Crescent United Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67836
RSSD ID
506098
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1956
Headquarters
30 Pond Street, Sharon, MA 02067
Employees
167

Quick answers

Sharon & Crescent United Credit Union: common questions

Is Sharon & Crescent United Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Sharon & Crescent United Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67836). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Sharon & Crescent United Credit Union's TellerScore?

76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Sharon & Crescent United Credit Union have?

13 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sharon

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$35.1M18.8%0.14%vs
Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$10.2M24.8%0.12%vs
Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA92 out of 100, Very strong$14.2M25.8%0.27%vs
Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA92 out of 100, Very strong$7.4M19.6%0.00%vs
Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$9.7M36.9%0.00%vs
Attleboro M E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Attleboro, MA90 out of 100, Very strong$24.6M13.7%0.13%vs