TellerScore

Syracuse Postal Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24387) is based in Syracuse, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $18.6M in total assets and $17.1M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Syracuse Postal Federal Credit Union scores 58/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 19% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 212th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -0.98%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion26/100
Net worth ratio: 7.61%
Loan quality100/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings0/100
Return on assets (annualized): -0.98%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 16.8% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (68 → 58), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 38 points.

TellerScore
586368Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202466
Q3 202465
Q4 202466
Q1 202565
Q2 202568
Q3 202564
Q4 202565
Q1 202659
Q2 202658
Net worth ratio
7.00%7.73%8.47%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.38%
Q3 20248.26%
Q4 20248.47%
Q1 20258.28%
Q2 20258.33%
Q3 20258.28%
Q4 20258.32%
Q1 20267.88%
Q2 20267.61%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
-1.00%0.00%1.00%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
-1.48%-0.51%0.45%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.21%
Q3 20240.12%
Q4 20240.21%
Q1 20250.15%
Q2 20250.45%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.09%
Q1 2026-1.48%
Q2 2026-0.98%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202658$18.6M7.61%0.00%-0.98%16.8%
Q1 202659$18.3M7.88%0.00%-1.48%17.5%
Q4 202565$18.1M8.32%0.00%0.09%18.5%
Q3 202564$18.0M8.28%0.00%0.00%19.7%
Q2 202568$18.4M8.33%0.00%0.45%20.0%
Q1 202565$18.1M8.28%0.00%0.15%19.6%
Q4 202466$17.6M8.47%0.00%0.21%20.3%
Q3 202465$17.9M8.26%0.00%0.12%20.5%
Q2 202466$17.7M8.38%0.00%0.21%20.3%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio7.61%
3rd
Problem loans0.00%
94th
Net charge-offs0.50%
27th
Return on assets-0.98%
7th
Loans to deposits16.8%
96th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.0%
93rd

Similar-size credit unions in New York

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Transit Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valley Stream, NY74 out of 100, Strong$19.0M10.0%0.22%vs
Fasny Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albany, NY67 out of 100, Moderate$17.9M11.6%0.49%vs
Local 41 I.B.E.W. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Orchard Park, NY88 out of 100, Very strong$19.4M12.4%0.00%vs
Cadets Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elma, NY56 out of 100, Moderate$17.7M8.6%0.65%vs
Nym Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brooklyn, NY81 out of 100, Strong$19.5M16.4%0.81%vs
Buffalo Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Buffalo, NY95 out of 100, Very strong$17.5M22.9%0.35%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Syracuse Postal Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Syracuse Postal Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24387). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 7.61%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Syracuse Postal Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Syracuse Postal Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
24387
RSSD ID
712497
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1934
Headquarters
5640 E Taft Rd, Syracuse, NY 13220
Employees
4

Quick answers

Syracuse Postal Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Syracuse Postal Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Syracuse Postal Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24387). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Syracuse Postal Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Syracuse Postal Federal Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.