TellerScore

Cadets Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Elma, New York, in business for about 76 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $17.7M in total assets and $16.1M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Cadets Federal Credit Union scores 56/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 16% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 221st. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (96/100; 64% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (13/100; -0.19%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion36/100
Net worth ratio: 8.59%
Loan quality78/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.65%
Earnings13/100
Return on assets (annualized): -0.19%
Funding & liquidity96/100
Loans ÷ shares: 64.3% · 2.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage90/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 4.96%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (48 → 56), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 29 points.

TellerScore
465564Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202464
Q3 202460
Q4 202455
Q1 202546
Q2 202548
Q3 202551
Q4 202547
Q1 202647
Q2 202656
Net worth ratio
7.00%7.79%8.59%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.09%
Q3 20248.31%
Q4 20248.15%
Q1 20258.20%
Q2 20258.08%
Q3 20258.47%
Q4 20258.56%
Q1 20268.49%
Q2 20268.59%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.23%0.97%1.70%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.23%
Q3 20240.62%
Q4 20241.05%
Q1 20251.35%
Q2 20251.54%
Q3 20251.31%
Q4 20251.70%
Q1 20261.33%
Q2 20260.65%
Return on assets
-0.62%-0.06%0.50%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.50%
Q3 20240.46%
Q4 20240.35%
Q1 2025-0.36%
Q2 20250.01%
Q3 2025-0.06%
Q4 2025-0.08%
Q1 2026-0.62%
Q2 2026-0.19%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202656$17.7M8.59%0.65%-0.19%64.3%
Q1 202647$17.8M8.49%1.33%-0.62%62.8%
Q4 202547$18.0M8.56%1.70%-0.08%63.6%
Q3 202551$18.2M8.47%1.31%-0.06%64.1%
Q2 202548$19.2M8.08%1.54%0.01%62.2%
Q1 202546$18.7M8.20%1.35%-0.36%65.8%
Q4 202455$19.0M8.15%1.05%0.35%67.2%
Q3 202460$18.6M8.31%0.62%0.46%69.6%
Q2 202464$19.0M8.09%0.23%0.50%69.1%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.59%
7th
Problem loans0.65%
52nd
Net charge-offs0.83%
17th
Return on assets-0.19%
15th
Loans to deposits64.3%
42nd
Uninsured deposits2.0%
45th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio5.0%
29th

Similar-size credit unions in New York

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Buffalo Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Buffalo, NY95 out of 100, Very strong$17.5M22.9%0.35%vs
Fasny Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albany, NY67 out of 100, Moderate$17.9M11.6%0.49%vs
Syracuse Postal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Syracuse, NY58 out of 100, Moderate$18.6M7.6%0.00%vs
Att-Wyo Correctional Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Attica, NY94 out of 100, Very strong$16.7M19.3%0.62%vs
Long Island Alliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hauppauge, NY87 out of 100, Very strong$16.5M14.1%0.32%vs
Transit Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valley Stream, NY74 out of 100, Strong$19.0M10.0%0.22%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Cadets Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Cadets Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6930). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.0% of shares and deposits ($317K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 8.59%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Cadets Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Cadets Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
6930
RSSD ID
231381
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1950
Headquarters
1751 Transit Road, Elma, NY 14059
Employees
8

Quick answers

Cadets Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Cadets Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Cadets Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6930). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Cadets Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

56 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Cadets Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.