Hale County Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Plainview, Texas, in business for about 64 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $11.1M in total assets and $9.9M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Hale County Teachers Federal Credit Union scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 38% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 230th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is earnings (14/100; -0.15%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (77 → 69), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 33 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.15% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $11.1M | 10.36% | 0.00% | -0.15% | 53.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $10.8M | 10.62% | 0.00% | -0.21% | 54.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $10.8M | 10.70% | 0.00% | 0.29% | 54.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $10.8M | 10.80% | 0.12% | 0.48% | 57.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $10.4M | 11.21% | 0.12% | 0.67% | 61.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $9.9M | 11.49% | 0.13% | 0.29% | 65.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $9.9M | 11.47% | 0.01% | 0.12% | 68.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $9.8M | 11.69% | 0.01% | 0.32% | 70.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $9.7M | 11.59% | 0.02% | 0.05% | 71.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vatat Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $11.0M | 17.9% | 0.74% | vs |
| Baker Hughes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $11.2M | 12.8% | 0.84% | vs |
| Met Tran Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $11.2M | 14.6% | 0.12% | vs |
| Texarkana Terminal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $10.9M | 10.0% | 1.15% | vs |
| T & P Longview Federal Credit UnionCredit union Longview, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $11.3M | 23.6% | 0.35% | vs |
| Brownfield Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brownfield, TX | 74 out of 100, Strong | $11.4M | 34.5% | 0.57% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Hale County Teachers Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Hale County Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15297). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.36%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Hale County Teachers Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Plainview, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Hale County Teachers Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 15297
- RSSD ID
- 126281
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1962
- Headquarters
- 611 Broadway St., Plainview, TX 79072
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Hale County Teachers Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Hale County Teachers Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Hale County Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15297). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Hale County Teachers Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Hale County Teachers Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Plainview
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State Bank of BurnetBank Burnet, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $325.8M | 12.5% | 0.13% | vs |
| Plains Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plainview, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $4.0M | 14.5% | 0.09% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| First United BankBank Dimmitt, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 11.2% | 0.41% | vs |
| Kress National BankBank Kress, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $63.7M | 9.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Prosperity BankBank El Campo, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $43.9B | 10.6% | 0.48% | vs |