Teamsters Local 697 Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Wheeling, West Virginia, in business for about 54 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.9M in total assets and $2.5M in member shares and deposits.
Teamsters Local 697 Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 45 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 5% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 74 credit unions headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 72nd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (81/100, 80% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (6/100, 2.83%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 25 points (70 → 45), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 74 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 54 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 45 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.69% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.83% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.05% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 45 | $2.9M | 11.69% | 2.83% | 0.05% | 79.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $2.7M | 12.33% | 0.85% | 0.08% | 77.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $2.7M | 12.36% | 1.25% | 0.43% | 82.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 54 | $2.5M | 13.23% | 2.66% | 0.61% | 91.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $2.7M | 12.37% | 0.59% | 0.55% | 90.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $3.1M | 10.49% | 1.67% | 0.45% | 73.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $3.0M | 10.92% | 1.39% | 0.56% | 78.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $3.0M | 10.98% | 0.67% | 0.67% | 80.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $3.0M | 10.78% | 1.54% | 0.71% | 81.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in West Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Fairmont Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairmont, WV | 48 out of 100, Below average | $1.4M | 10.9% | 9.25% | vs |
| Logan County School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Logan, WV | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3M | 19.3% | 3.93% | vs |
| Charleston Postal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $4.9M | 8.4% | 0.27% | vs |
| U S Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairmont, WV | 32 out of 100, Low | $526K | 7.7% | 2.94% | vs |
| Eagle Can Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wellsburg, WV | 80 out of 100, Strong | $455K | 32.2% | 1.18% | vs |
| W. Virginia State Convention Credit UnionCredit union Hilltop, WV | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $382K | 9.9% | 3.99% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Teamsters Local 697 Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Teamsters Local 697 Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20957). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.69%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Teamsters Local 697 Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 20957
- RSSD ID
- 601180
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1972
- Headquarters
- 901 Market St, Wheeling, WV 26003
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Teamsters Local 697 Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Teamsters Local 697 Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Teamsters Local 697 Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20957). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Teamsters Local 697 Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
45 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.