Headquartered in Hilltop, West Virginia, W. Virginia State Convention Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $382K in total assets and $343K in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. Its charter dates back to 1984.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, W. Virginia State Convention Credit Union scores 58/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 19% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 74 credit unions headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 60th. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 3.27%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 3.99%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (56 → 58), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 56 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 58 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.99% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.27% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 58 | $382K | 9.89% | 3.99% | 3.27% | 26.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $378K | 8.92% | 0.32% | 2.60% | 23.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $407K | 7.73% | 0.00% | 1.52% | 17.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $411K | 8.92% | 1.92% | 1.76% | 18.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $384K | 9.33% | 6.53% | 2.38% | 18.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $416K | 8.04% | 2.12% | 1.89% | 14.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $425K | 7.40% | 0.00% | 1.22% | 16.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $411K | 7.98% | 0.22% | 2.11% | 16.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $379K | 8.22% | 0.00% | 2.56% | 19.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in West Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Can Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wellsburg, WV | 80 out of 100, Strong | $455K | 32.2% | 1.18% | vs |
| U S Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairmont, WV | 32 out of 100, Low | $526K | 7.7% | 2.94% | vs |
| McDowell County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Welch, WV | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $68K | 23.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Logan County School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Logan, WV | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3M | 19.3% | 3.93% | vs |
| City of Fairmont Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairmont, WV | 48 out of 100, Below average | $1.4M | 10.9% | 9.25% | vs |
| Teamsters Local 697 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wheeling, WV | 45 out of 100, Below average | $2.9M | 11.7% | 2.83% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at W. Virginia State Convention Credit Union?
Yes. W. Virginia State Convention Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68112). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.89%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- W. Virginia State Convention Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68112
- RSSD ID
- 135890
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1984
- Headquarters
- PO Box 283, Hilltop, WV 25855
Quick answers
W. Virginia State Convention Credit Union: common questions
Is W. Virginia State Convention Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. W. Virginia State Convention Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68112). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is W. Virginia State Convention Credit Union's TellerScore?
58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.