Headquartered in Grand Haven, Michigan, Tri-Cities Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $51.3M in total assets and $43.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1955.
Tri-Cities Credit Union has a TellerScore of 86 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 80% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 25th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (100/100, 0.2%); earnings contributes the least (58/100, 0.96%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (83 → 86), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 86 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.96% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $51.3M | 13.92% | 0.05% | 0.96% | 71.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $51.3M | 13.69% | 0.05% | 1.00% | 67.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $50.6M | 13.62% | 0.21% | 1.12% | 69.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $51.3M | 13.21% | 0.19% | 0.95% | 67.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $51.8M | 12.80% | 0.08% | 0.88% | 66.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $51.4M | 12.65% | 0.09% | 0.71% | 68.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $50.7M | 12.65% | 0.31% | 0.81% | 70.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $49.5M | 12.89% | 0.37% | 0.78% | 72.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $48.6M | 12.96% | 0.15% | 0.88% | 73.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country Heritage Credit UnionCredit union Buchanan, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $51.4M | 22.5% | 1.54% | vs |
| Southeast Michigan State Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Bloomfield, MI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $51.5M | 12.1% | 2.14% | vs |
| Aeroquip Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, MI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $51.6M | 15.8% | 0.62% | vs |
| Gr Consumers Credit UnionCredit union Wyoming, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $52.0M | 16.6% | 0.16% | vs |
| Lakeshore Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $45.2M | 11.9% | 0.04% | vs |
| Manistique Federal Credit UnionCredit union Manistique, MI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $44.2M | 15.8% | 1.92% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Tri-Cities Credit Union?
Yes. Tri-Cities Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62508). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.5% of shares and deposits ($2.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.92%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Tri-Cities Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Grand Haven, MI (2)
- Ada, MI (1)
- Muskegon, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Tri-Cities Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62508
- RSSD ID
- 614890
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 905 Pennoyer Ave, Grand Haven, MI 49417
- Employees
- 14
Quick answers
Tri-Cities Credit Union: common questions
Is Tri-Cities Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Tri-Cities Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62508). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Tri-Cities Credit Union's TellerScore?
86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Tri-Cities Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Grand Haven
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aac Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $212.4M | 24.2% | 0.36% | vs |
| Service 1 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $198.5M | 18.6% | 0.42% | vs |
| Wmcu Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $455.3M | 17.3% | 0.92% | vs |
| Port City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $42.1M | 12.1% | 0.04% | vs |
| Route 31 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $104.6M | 13.2% | 0.41% | vs |
| Lakeshore Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $45.2M | 11.9% | 0.04% | vs |