Trinity Valley Teachers Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Palestine, Texas, in business for about 60 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $31.6M in total assets and $21.6M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Trinity Valley Teachers Credit Union scores 91/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 90% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 36th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 31.33%), and its lowest is loan quality (80/100; 0.59%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (88 → 91), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 95 |
| Q3 2024 | 95 |
| Q4 2024 | 95 |
| Q1 2025 | 95 |
| Q2 2025 | 88 |
| Q3 2025 | 96 |
| Q4 2025 | 93 |
| Q1 2026 | 91 |
| Q2 2026 | 91 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 28.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 28.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 29.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 29.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 29.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 30.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 30.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 30.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 31.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.55% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 91 | $31.6M | 31.33% | 0.59% | 1.55% | 26.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 91 | $32.1M | 30.44% | 0.72% | 1.59% | 26.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 93 | $31.6M | 30.53% | 0.69% | 1.86% | 28.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 96 | $31.5M | 30.16% | 0.40% | 1.89% | 28.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 88 | $31.9M | 29.35% | 1.25% | 1.81% | 29.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 95 | $31.1M | 29.63% | 0.38% | 1.75% | 30.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 95 | $30.8M | 29.45% | 0.30% | 1.67% | 30.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 95 | $31.3M | 28.54% | 0.19% | 1.58% | 30.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 95 | $30.9M | 28.40% | 0.06% | 1.44% | 31.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingsville, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $30.1M | 14.7% | 1.29% | vs |
| Northeast Texas Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paris, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $33.1M | 14.4% | 0.43% | vs |
| United Energy Credit UnionCredit union Humble, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $30.0M | 16.5% | 0.55% | vs |
| Alcon Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX | 78 out of 100, Strong | $29.9M | 21.7% | 0.07% | vs |
| Valwood Park Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carrollton, TX | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $29.7M | 10.1% | 0.41% | vs |
| United Credit UnionCredit union Tyler, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $29.6M | 7.1% | 0.64% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Trinity Valley Teachers Credit Union?
Yes. Trinity Valley Teachers Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67634). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.6% of shares and deposits ($348K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 31.33%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Trinity Valley Teachers Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Palestine, TX (2)
- Sandy, UT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Trinity Valley Teachers Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67634
- RSSD ID
- 964296
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1966
- Headquarters
- P O Box 303, Palestine, TX 75802
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Trinity Valley Teachers Credit Union: common questions
Is Trinity Valley Teachers Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Trinity Valley Teachers Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67634). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Trinity Valley Teachers Credit Union's TellerScore?
91 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Trinity Valley Teachers Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Palestine
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin Bank, Texas National AssociationBank Jacksonville, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $3.3B | 15.1% | 0.60% | vs |
| Citizens 1st BankBank Tyler, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $811.0M | 20.5% | 0.53% | vs |
| Anderson County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Palestine, TX | 78 out of 100, Strong | $27.3M | 17.2% | 2.32% | vs |
| Cherokee County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rusk, TX | 78 out of 100, Strong | $44.8M | 27.3% | 1.11% | vs |
| Commercial Bank of Texas, National AssociationBank Nacogdoches, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Southside BankBank Tyler, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $8.8B | 11.4% | 0.19% | vs |