U. H. S. Employees Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #21586) is based in Johnson City, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $25.6M in total assets and $22.7M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, U. H. S. Employees Federal Credit Union scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 44% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 127th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 54% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (57/100; 10.66%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (67 → 72), mostly because the earnings component improved by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.38% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $25.6M | 10.66% | 1.05% | 1.38% | 53.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $25.0M | 10.73% | 0.20% | 2.11% | 56.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $24.5M | 10.42% | 0.19% | 0.24% | 58.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $24.0M | 10.37% | 0.71% | -0.01% | 62.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $23.9M | 10.77% | 0.98% | 0.75% | 65.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $24.9M | 10.76% | 1.00% | -0.52% | 63.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $24.1M | 10.36% | 1.38% | 0.66% | 68.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $23.5M | 10.04% | 1.00% | 0.46% | 70.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $23.5M | 9.53% | 0.33% | -0.34% | 72.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westside Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Churchville, NY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $25.7M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lockport Schools & Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lockport, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $25.9M | 9.1% | 0.39% | vs |
| Cobblestone Country Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albion, NY | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $24.7M | 14.8% | 0.40% | vs |
| District #6 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hornell, NY | 51 out of 100, Below average | $24.6M | 7.5% | 0.68% | vs |
| NY Firefighters Bravest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albany, NY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $24.5M | 12.0% | 0.42% | vs |
| Alliance Niagara Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sanborn, NY | 50 out of 100, Below average | $24.1M | 7.8% | 1.81% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at U. H. S. Employees Federal Credit Union?
Yes. U. H. S. Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21586). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.66%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
U. H. S. Employees Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Binghamton, NY (1)
- Johnson City, NY (1)
- Vestal, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- U. H. S. Employees Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 21586
- RSSD ID
- 150080
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1974
- Headquarters
- 33-57 Harrison St, Johnson City, NY 13790
- Employees
- 10
Quick answers
U. H. S. Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is U. H. S. Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. U. H. S. Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21586). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is U. H. S. Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does U. H. S. Employees Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Johnson City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Honesdale National BankBank Honesdale, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 13.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| Chemung Canal Trust Company, National AssociationBank Elmira, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 11.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| Tioga State Bank National AssociationBank Spencer, NY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $625.2M | 11.4% | 1.00% | vs |
| Peoples Security Bank and Trust CompanyBank Dunmore, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $5.4B | 10.5% | 0.33% | vs |
| Sidney Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sidney, NY | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.5% | 0.85% | vs |
| Visions Federal Credit UnionCredit union Endicott, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $5.5B | 10.0% | 0.89% | vs |