Headquartered in Honesdale, Pennsylvania, The Honesdale National Bank is a national bank with $1.2B in total assets and $993.3M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 15 offices. Its charter dates back to 1836.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Honesdale National Bank scores 84/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 95% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 13th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.7%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (58/100; 91% loans-to-deposits, 24% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (82 → 84), mostly because the funding & liquidity component weakened by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 83 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.50% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $1.2B | 13.74% | 0.24% | 1.50% | 91.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $1.2B | 13.85% | 0.31% | 1.46% | 90.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $1.1B | 13.64% | 0.29% | 1.53% | 90.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $1.1B | 13.68% | 0.28% | 1.42% | 89.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $1.1B | 13.64% | 0.35% | 1.32% | 89.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $1.1B | 13.69% | 0.30% | 1.25% | 86.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $1.0B | 13.51% | 0.23% | 1.31% | 86.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $1.0B | 13.75% | 0.21% | 1.28% | 83.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $978.2M | 14.06% | 0.23% | 1.14% | 86.0% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National Bank and Trust Company of NewtownBank Newtown, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Dime BankBank Honesdale, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 11.7% | 1.30% | vs |
| American BankBank Allentown, PA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 10.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Central Penn Bank & TrustBank Mifflinburg, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 9.0% | 0.80% | vs |
| Brentwood BankBank Bethel Park, PA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $1.0B | 9.8% | 0.75% | vs |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Greene CoBank Waynesburg, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 15.4% | 0.54% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Honesdale National Bank?
Yes. The Honesdale National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #7526). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 24.4% of deposits ($242.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.74%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
15 locations
Branches
The Honesdale National Bank lists 15 offices in 13 cities. Most locations:
- Honesdale, PA (2)
- Moscow, PA (2)
- Clarks Summit, PA (1)
- Eynon, PA (1)
- Forest City, PA (1)
- Hallstead, PA (1)
- Hamlin, PA (1)
- Hawley, PA (1)
- Kingston, PA (1)
- Lackawaxen, PA (1)
- Lakewood, PA (1)
- Scott Township, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The Honesdale National Bank reported 683 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300458LCI17J5BY03): 597 originated ($130,555,000 total), 28 denied, and 46 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Honesdale National Bank
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 7526
- RSSD ID
- 465618
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Honat Bcorp Inc
- Established
- December 26, 1836
- Headquarters
- 733 Main St, Honesdale, PA 18431
- Website
- www.hnbbank.bank
- Employees
- 167
Quick answers
The Honesdale National Bank: common questions
Is The Honesdale National Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Honesdale National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #7526). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Honesdale National Bank's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Honesdale National Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #7526 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Honesdale National Bank have?
15 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Honesdale
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Bank, National AssociationBank Jeffersonville, NY | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $686.2M | 14.9% | 0.37% | vs |
| Citizens Savings BankBank Clarks Summit, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $359.0M | 15.1% | 0.27% | vs |
| Cmc-Fcpi Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Scranton, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $10.8M | 11.7% | 0.44% | vs |
| Penn East Federal Credit UnionCredit union Scranton, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $280.4M | 10.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| The Dime BankBank Honesdale, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 11.7% | 1.30% | vs |
| Peoples Security Bank and Trust CompanyBank Dunmore, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $5.4B | 10.5% | 0.33% | vs |