NY Firefighters Bravest Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Albany, New York, in business for about 91 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $24.5M in total assets and $22.6M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices across 2 states.
NY Firefighters Bravest Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 42% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 133rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 2.9%); earnings contributes the least (43/100, 0.58%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (75 → 71), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -1.11% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.15% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.58% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $24.5M | 12.04% | 0.42% | 0.58% | 90.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $24.7M | 11.68% | 0.15% | 0.20% | 90.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $25.6M | 11.22% | 0.29% | 0.93% | 90.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $24.3M | 11.69% | 0.15% | 1.00% | 94.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $24.1M | 11.47% | 0.13% | 0.96% | 93.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $24.8M | 10.86% | 0.07% | 0.74% | 90.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $24.9M | 10.66% | 0.29% | -0.23% | 93.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $24.8M | 10.86% | 0.04% | -0.15% | 96.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $25.6M | 10.09% | 0.41% | -1.11% | 97.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| District #6 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hornell, NY | 51 out of 100, Below average | $24.6M | 7.5% | 0.68% | vs |
| Cobblestone Country Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albion, NY | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $24.7M | 14.8% | 0.40% | vs |
| Alliance Niagara Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sanborn, NY | 50 out of 100, Below average | $24.1M | 7.8% | 1.81% | vs |
| U. H. S. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnson City, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $25.6M | 10.7% | 1.05% | vs |
| Encompass Niagara Federal Credit UnionCredit union Niagara Falls, NY | 48 out of 100, Below average | $23.2M | 11.9% | 2.38% | vs |
| Westside Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Churchville, NY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $25.7M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at NY Firefighters Bravest Federal Credit Union?
Yes. NY Firefighters Bravest Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #609). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.04%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
NY Firefighters Bravest Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Albany, NY (1)
- Fairfax, VA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- NY Firefighters Bravest Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 609
- RSSD ID
- 124876
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 532 Central Ave, Albany, NY 12206
- Employees
- 12
Quick answers
NY Firefighters Bravest Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is NY Firefighters Bravest Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. NY Firefighters Bravest Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #609). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is NY Firefighters Bravest Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does NY Firefighters Bravest Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Albany
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stratton Air National Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Scotia, NY | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $920K | 39.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| M. C. T. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amsterdam, NY | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $73.3M | 14.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| Troy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Troy, NY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $3.7M | 15.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| Bank of GreeneBank Catskill, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.2B | 9.9% | 0.23% | vs |
| Hudson River Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Corinth, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $364.2M | 15.3% | 1.17% | vs |
| Chemung Canal Trust Company, National AssociationBank Elmira, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 11.4% | 0.38% | vs |