Cobblestone Country Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #16672) is based in Albion, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $24.7M in total assets and $21.0M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Cobblestone Country Federal Credit Union scores 94/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 95% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 13th. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 2.83%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (83/100; 78% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (84 → 94), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 93 |
| Q2 2026 | 94 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.40% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.83% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 94 | $24.7M | 14.85% | 0.40% | 2.83% | 77.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 93 | $23.9M | 14.48% | 0.35% | 2.35% | 78.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $24.0M | 13.86% | 0.79% | 2.68% | 77.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $23.7M | 13.81% | 0.64% | 3.15% | 79.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $22.9M | 13.35% | 0.90% | 3.21% | 81.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $22.5M | 12.73% | 0.84% | 2.92% | 79.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $21.7M | 12.44% | 0.66% | 2.08% | 82.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $19.3M | 11.79% | 0.46% | 2.48% | 87.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $19.6M | 10.98% | 0.12% | 2.45% | 84.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| District #6 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hornell, NY | 51 out of 100, Below average | $24.6M | 7.5% | 0.68% | vs |
| NY Firefighters Bravest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albany, NY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $24.5M | 12.0% | 0.42% | vs |
| Alliance Niagara Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sanborn, NY | 50 out of 100, Below average | $24.1M | 7.8% | 1.81% | vs |
| U. H. S. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnson City, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $25.6M | 10.7% | 1.05% | vs |
| Westside Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Churchville, NY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $25.7M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lockport Schools & Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lockport, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $25.9M | 9.1% | 0.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cobblestone Country Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Cobblestone Country Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16672). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.85%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Cobblestone Country Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Albion, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cobblestone Country Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 16672
- RSSD ID
- 646387
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1965
- Headquarters
- 299 West Ave, Albion, NY 14411
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Cobblestone Country Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Cobblestone Country Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Cobblestone Country Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16672). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Cobblestone Country Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
94 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Cobblestone Country Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Albion
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESL Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $10.8B | 16.4% | 0.90% | vs |
| Akron School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Akron, NY | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2M | 20.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Le Roy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Le Roy, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $21.1M | 11.4% | 0.37% | vs |
| Westside Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Churchville, NY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $25.7M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Greece Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $13.0M | 12.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| Tonawanda Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Batavia, NY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $170.7M | 11.1% | 0.19% | vs |