U.P. State Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Escanaba, Michigan, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $210.3M in total assets and $181.5M in member shares and deposits, with 6 offices.
U.P. State Credit Union has a TellerScore of 79 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 76% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 48th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.5%); loan quality contributes the least (63/100, 1.10%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (76 → 79), mostly because the earnings component improved by 37 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 81 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 83 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.66% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $210.3M | 13.17% | 1.10% | 1.66% | 76.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $211.8M | 12.64% | 0.54% | 1.55% | 69.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $206.5M | 12.56% | 0.66% | 1.34% | 69.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $202.4M | 12.30% | 0.46% | 1.12% | 67.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $200.3M | 11.94% | 0.38% | 0.72% | 65.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $200.3M | 11.97% | 0.40% | 1.59% | 62.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $196.9M | 11.78% | 0.57% | 1.72% | 63.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $198.4M | 11.30% | 0.53% | 1.75% | 63.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $197.0M | 10.87% | 0.50% | 1.63% | 64.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aac Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $212.4M | 24.2% | 0.36% | vs |
| Trunorth Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ishpeming, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $203.5M | 10.2% | 0.31% | vs |
| Parda Federal Credit UnionCredit union Auburn Hills, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $217.4M | 13.7% | 0.75% | vs |
| Awakon Federal Credit UnionCredit union Onaway, MI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $202.7M | 13.5% | 1.86% | vs |
| Service 1 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $198.5M | 18.6% | 0.42% | vs |
| Isabella Community Credit UnionCredit union MT Pleasant, MI | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $222.2M | 10.1% | 1.14% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at U.P. State Credit Union?
Yes. U.P. State Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62085). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.6% of shares and deposits ($1.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.17%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
U.P. State Credit Union lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Cedarville, MI (1)
- Escanaba, MI (1)
- Kincheloe, MI (1)
- Norway, MI (1)
- Saint Ignace, MI (1)
- Sault Sainte Marie, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- U.P. State Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62085
- RSSD ID
- 765792
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 123 S Lincoln Road, Escanaba, MI 49829
- Employees
- 54
Quick answers
U.P. State Credit Union: common questions
Is U.P. State Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. U.P. State Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62085). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is U.P. State Credit Union's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does U.P. State Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Escanaba
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bank, Upper MichiganBank Gladstone, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $629.5M | 12.7% | 0.63% | vs |
| Upper Peninsula State BankBank Escanaba, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $371.7M | 13.4% | 1.09% | vs |
| Great Lakes First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Escanaba, MI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $105.4M | 10.3% | 1.15% | vs |
| Northern Interstate Bank, N. A.Bank Norway, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $193.5M | 9.4% | 0.75% | vs |
| Nicolet National BankBank Green Bay, WI | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $15.4B | 9.6% | 0.63% | vs |
| Peninsula Federal Credit UnionCredit union Escanaba, MI | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $355.7M | 9.0% | 0.94% | vs |