Headquartered in Quincy, Illinois, United Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $134.1M in total assets and $113.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1941.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, United Community Credit Union scores 84/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 86% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 50th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.41%), and its lowest is earnings (62/100; 1.05%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (85 → 84).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 86 |
| Q1 2025 | 87 |
| Q2 2025 | 85 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 83 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.40% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.05% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $134.1M | 15.41% | 0.40% | 1.05% | 89.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $132.4M | 15.32% | 0.46% | 0.96% | 89.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $127.5M | 15.66% | 0.51% | 0.95% | 92.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $125.0M | 15.75% | 0.38% | 0.99% | 91.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 85 | $126.6M | 15.31% | 0.26% | 0.97% | 87.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 87 | $128.2M | 14.90% | 0.21% | 1.05% | 83.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 86 | $122.7M | 15.30% | 0.20% | 1.06% | 87.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $118.4M | 15.44% | 0.27% | 0.91% | 89.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $118.7M | 15.19% | 0.19% | 0.92% | 85.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gas and Electric Credit UnionCredit union Rock Island, IL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $132.1M | 10.3% | 0.38% | vs |
| Commonwealth Credit UnionCredit union Bourbonnais, IL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $128.1M | 13.2% | 0.43% | vs |
| Illinois State Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $126.9M | 10.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Central Credit Union of IllinoisCredit union Bellwood, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $122.7M | 14.3% | 1.19% | vs |
| Illinois Educators Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, IL | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $120.3M | 10.6% | 0.87% | vs |
| Landmark Credit UnionCredit union Danville, IL | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $119.1M | 9.9% | 0.50% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at United Community Credit Union?
Yes. United Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60095). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.3% of shares and deposits ($2.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.41%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
United Community Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Quincy, IL (2)
- Hannibal, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- United Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60095
- RSSD ID
- 368894
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1941
- Headquarters
- 621 N 36th St, Quincy, IL 62301
- Employees
- 45
Quick answers
United Community Credit Union: common questions
Is United Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. United Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60095). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is United Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does United Community Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Quincy
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Members "first" Community Credit UnionCredit union Quincy, IL | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $111.6M | 25.4% | 0.03% | vs |
| Town & Country Bank MidwestBank Quincy, IL | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $279.3M | 14.9% | 0.15% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Pittsfield, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $339.8M | 15.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| Liberty BankBank Liberty, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $193.9M | 12.2% | 0.14% | vs |
| Western Illinois School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Quincy, IL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $24.0M | 16.1% | 0.17% | vs |
| HNB National BankBank Hannibal, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 9.7% | 0.06% | vs |