TellerScore

Headquartered in Santa Paula, California, Valley Agricultural Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $4.6M in total assets and $4.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1966.

Valley Agricultural Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 57 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 17% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 197th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 49% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (28/100, 0.21%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion66/100
Net worth ratio: 11.55%
Loan quality33/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 2.01%
Earnings28/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.21%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 49.3% · 0.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage85/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 7.58%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 14 points (71 → 57), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 57 points.

TellerScore
506375Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202460
Q3 202469
Q4 202465
Q1 202574
Q2 202571
Q3 202571
Q4 202575
Q1 202650
Q2 202657
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.28%11.55%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.98%
Q3 20249.67%
Q4 202410.30%
Q1 202510.50%
Q2 202510.68%
Q3 202510.75%
Q4 202511.01%
Q1 202611.19%
Q2 202611.55%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.04%1.33%2.62%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.24%
Q3 20240.28%
Q4 20240.94%
Q1 20250.04%
Q2 20250.30%
Q3 20250.36%
Q4 20250.10%
Q1 20262.62%
Q2 20262.01%
Return on assets
0.10%0.32%0.53%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.42%
Q3 20240.49%
Q4 20240.53%
Q1 20250.48%
Q2 20250.38%
Q3 20250.40%
Q4 20250.45%
Q1 20260.10%
Q2 20260.21%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202657$4.6M11.55%2.01%0.21%49.3%
Q1 202650$4.8M11.19%2.62%0.10%49.3%
Q4 202575$4.8M11.01%0.10%0.45%51.0%
Q3 202571$4.9M10.75%0.36%0.40%53.6%
Q2 202571$4.9M10.68%0.30%0.38%52.5%
Q1 202574$4.9M10.50%0.04%0.48%55.1%
Q4 202465$4.9M10.30%0.94%0.53%63.2%
Q3 202469$5.2M9.67%0.28%0.49%61.8%
Q2 202460$4.9M9.98%1.24%0.42%63.7%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.55%
28th
Problem loans2.01%
21st
Net charge-offs0.87%
16th
Return on assets0.21%
28th
Loans to deposits49.3%
65th
Uninsured deposits0.6%
57th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio7.6%
19th

Similar-size credit unions in California

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Santa Maria Associated Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Maria, CA67 out of 100, Moderate$4.8M9.6%0.21%vs
Sunkist Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valencia, CA100 out of 100, Very strong$3.8M33.6%0.00%vs
U.S.B. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilmington, CA96 out of 100, Very strong$3.2M20.2%0.00%vs
Chula Vista City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chula Vista, CA71 out of 100, Strong$3.1M8.3%0.64%vs
Columbus Club Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Fernando, CA80 out of 100, Strong$3.1M26.6%0.00%vs
Denocos Federal Credit UnionCredit union Crescent City, CA68 out of 100, Moderate$6.2M15.3%2.01%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Valley Agricultural Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Valley Agricultural Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17841). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.6% of shares and deposits ($27K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.55%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Valley Agricultural Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Santa Paula, CA (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Valley Agricultural Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
17841
RSSD ID
67384
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1966
Headquarters
1141 Cummings Rd, Santa Paula, CA 93060
Employees
3

Quick answers

Valley Agricultural Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Valley Agricultural Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Valley Agricultural Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17841). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Valley Agricultural Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Valley Agricultural Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Santa Paula

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Mission BankBank Bakersfield, CA80 out of 100, Strong$2.0B12.2%0.02%vs
Bank of the SierraBank Porterville, CA77 out of 100, Strong$3.7B12.2%0.43%vs
Logix Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valencia, CA75 out of 100, Strong$9.7B15.7%1.08%vs
California Bank of Commerce, National AssociationBank San Diego, CA75 out of 100, Strong$4.0B12.8%0.29%vs
Citizens Business Bank, National AssociationBank Ontario, CA73 out of 100, Strong$21.2B11.4%0.14%vs
Montecito Bank & TrustBank Santa Barbara, CA69 out of 100, Moderate$2.0B11.3%0.17%vs