Headquartered in San Fernando, California, Columbus Club Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $3.1M in total assets and $2.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1953.
Columbus Club Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 65% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 57th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 26.56%); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -1.32%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (80 → 80).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 80 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 26.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 27.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 26.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 26.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 26.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 27.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 27.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 27.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 26.56% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.32% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.51% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.82% |
| Q1 2025 | -1.70% |
| Q2 2025 | -1.57% |
| Q3 2025 | -1.25% |
| Q4 2025 | -1.04% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.18% |
| Q2 2026 | -1.32% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $3.1M | 26.56% | 0.00% | -1.32% | 6.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $3.0M | 27.05% | 0.00% | -1.18% | 6.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $3.1M | 27.07% | 0.00% | -1.04% | 6.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $3.1M | 27.03% | 0.00% | -1.25% | 7.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $3.1M | 26.84% | 0.00% | -1.57% | 8.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $3.2M | 26.70% | 2.63% | -1.70% | 9.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $3.2M | 26.91% | 0.00% | -0.82% | 10.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $3.2M | 27.03% | 0.00% | -0.51% | 10.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $3.3M | 26.55% | 0.00% | -0.32% | 10.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chula Vista City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chula Vista, CA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $3.1M | 8.3% | 0.64% | vs |
| U.S.B. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilmington, CA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $3.2M | 20.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Haven Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | — out of 100, Not scored | $2.5M | 100.0% | — | vs |
| Sunkist Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valencia, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $3.8M | 33.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Fountain Valley Credit UnionCredit union Fountain Valley, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $2.0M | 23.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Valley Agricultural Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Paula, CA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $4.6M | 11.6% | 2.01% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Columbus Club Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Columbus Club Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9044). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 26.56%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Columbus Club Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- San Fernando, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Columbus Club Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9044
- RSSD ID
- 150688
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- PO Box 1231, San Fernando, CA 91341
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Columbus Club Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Columbus Club Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Columbus Club Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9044). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Columbus Club Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Columbus Club Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near San Fernando
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunkist Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valencia, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $3.8M | 33.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| California Adventist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $44.7M | 20.1% | 0.04% | vs |
| Asian Pacific National BankBank San Gabriel, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hana Bank USA, National AssociationBank Fort Lee, NJ | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $835.2M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| American Plus Bank, N.A.Bank Arcadia, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $935.0M | 16.5% | 0.04% | vs |