Headquartered in Palm Beach Gard, Florida, Velocity Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $491.7M in total assets and $422.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1958.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Velocity Community Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 63% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 107 credit unions headquartered in Florida, it ranks 41st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (94/100; 3.2%), and its lowest is earnings (49/100; 0.74%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
1 quarters
Health trend
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $491.7M | 12.55% | 0.55% | 0.74% | 85.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Florida
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tampa Bay Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tampa, FL | 52 out of 100, Below average | $493.9M | 10.5% | 1.78% | vs |
| Trax Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tampa, FL | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $485.1M | 13.0% | 1.80% | vs |
| Champions First Credit UnionCredit union Tallahassee, FL | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $540.7M | 10.8% | 1.27% | vs |
| San Antonio Citizens Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, FL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $399.9M | 11.0% | 0.28% | vs |
| Orlando Credit UnionCredit union Orlando, FL | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $379.2M | 9.0% | 0.53% | vs |
| Panhandle Credit UnionCredit union Panama City, FL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $367.9M | 13.5% | 0.27% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Velocity Community Credit Union?
Yes. Velocity Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68749). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.3% of shares and deposits ($39.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.55%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Velocity Community Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Velocity Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68749
- RSSD ID
- 338981
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- Po Box 30669, Palm Beach Gard, FL 33420
- Employees
- 96
Quick answers
Velocity Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Velocity Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Velocity Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68749). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Velocity Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Velocity Community Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Palm Beach Gard
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guardians Credit UnionCredit union West Palm Beach, FL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $309.5M | 14.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| Cypress Bank & TrustBank Melbourne, FL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $256.8M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Commerce BankBank Kansas City, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $35.0B | 11.4% | 0.17% | vs |
| Anchor BankBank Palm Beach Gardens, FL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $805.5M | 8.8% | 0.15% | vs |
| BankFloridaBank Dade City, FL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $459.5M | 12.6% | 0.00% | vs |