Orlando Credit Union (NCUA charter #68706) is based in Orlando, Florida. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $379.2M in total assets and $335.5M in member shares and deposits and 7 offices.
Orlando Credit Union has a TellerScore of 59 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 19% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 107 credit unions headquartered in Florida, it ranks 90th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (91/100, 4.6%); earnings contributes the least (31/100, 0.28%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (53 → 59), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 23 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 57 |
| Q1 2025 | 52 |
| Q2 2025 | 53 |
| Q3 2025 | 54 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 58 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.53% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.28% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $379.2M | 9.04% | 0.53% | 0.28% | 83.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 58 | $364.2M | 9.22% | 0.78% | 0.29% | 83.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $343.5M | 9.56% | 0.88% | 0.28% | 87.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 54 | $356.5M | 9.15% | 1.03% | 0.13% | 84.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 53 | $359.4M | 8.97% | 1.23% | 0.28% | 78.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 52 | $362.8M | 8.81% | 1.32% | 0.32% | 77.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $385.7M | 8.62% | 0.96% | 0.50% | 78.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $376.9M | 8.65% | 1.02% | 0.56% | 83.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $357.7M | 8.86% | 0.24% | 0.45% | 87.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Florida
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Panhandle Credit UnionCredit union Panama City, FL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $367.9M | 13.5% | 0.27% | vs |
| San Antonio Citizens Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, FL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $399.9M | 11.0% | 0.28% | vs |
| Harvesters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cantonment, FL | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $316.8M | 9.4% | 0.83% | vs |
| Members First Credit Union of FloriCredit union Pensacola, FL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $315.8M | 15.4% | 0.43% | vs |
| Guardians Credit UnionCredit union West Palm Beach, FL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $309.5M | 14.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Jetstream Federal Credit UnionCredit union Miami Lakes, FL | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $307.0M | 10.0% | 0.32% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Orlando Credit Union?
Yes. Orlando Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68706). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 15.7% of shares and deposits ($52.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.04%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Orlando Credit Union lists 7 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Orlando, FL (5)
- Apopka, FL (1)
- Clermont, FL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Orlando Credit Union reported 49 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300ULZJK0NFBI8J68): 15 originated ($3,765,000 total), 31 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 67.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secured SMART Credit Card | 13.24% – 18.00% | $0 | — | 1.0% |
| SMART Credit Card | 13.24% – 18.00% | $0 | — | 1.0% |
| Xtreme Rewards Credit Card | 15.74% – 18.00% | $0 | — | 0.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Orlando Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68706
- RSSD ID
- 1017975
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 945 S Orange Ave, Orlando, FL 32806
- Employees
- 64
Quick answers
Orlando Credit Union: common questions
Is Orlando Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Orlando Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68706). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Orlando Credit Union's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Orlando Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Orlando
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Credit UnionCredit union New Rockford, ND | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $171.6M | 17.7% | 0.22% | vs |
| Local 606 Electrical Workers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Orlando, FL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $5.5M | 24.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Portrait BankBank Winter Park, FL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $44.7M | 99.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| Cypress Bank & TrustBank Melbourne, FL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $256.8M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Colony Bank of FloridaBank Maitland, FL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $291.1M | 9.9% | 0.17% | vs |