Panhandle Credit Union (NCUA charter #68720) is based in Panama City, Florida. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $367.9M in total assets and $313.8M in member shares and deposits and 7 offices.
Panhandle Credit Union has a TellerScore of 87 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 91% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 107 credit unions headquartered in Florida, it ranks 6th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 1.2%); earnings contributes the least (72/100, 1.29%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (83 → 87), mostly because the earnings component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 81 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.29% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $367.9M | 13.46% | 0.27% | 1.29% | 66.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $363.7M | 13.24% | 0.19% | 1.07% | 65.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $356.9M | 13.21% | 0.29% | 1.07% | 67.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $349.1M | 13.18% | 0.28% | 1.03% | 67.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $339.2M | 13.35% | 0.26% | 0.96% | 68.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $333.2M | 13.27% | 0.35% | 0.68% | 67.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $328.0M | 13.31% | 0.21% | 0.89% | 68.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $329.0M | 13.01% | 0.29% | 0.83% | 68.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $321.0M | 13.22% | 0.57% | 0.84% | 70.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Florida
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orlando Credit UnionCredit union Orlando, FL | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $379.2M | 9.0% | 0.53% | vs |
| San Antonio Citizens Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, FL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $399.9M | 11.0% | 0.28% | vs |
| Harvesters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cantonment, FL | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $316.8M | 9.4% | 0.83% | vs |
| Members First Credit Union of FloriCredit union Pensacola, FL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $315.8M | 15.4% | 0.43% | vs |
| Guardians Credit UnionCredit union West Palm Beach, FL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $309.5M | 14.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Jetstream Federal Credit UnionCredit union Miami Lakes, FL | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $307.0M | 10.0% | 0.32% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Panhandle Credit Union?
Yes. Panhandle Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68720). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.5% of shares and deposits ($29.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.46%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Panhandle Credit Union lists 7 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Panama City, FL (4)
- Lynn Haven, FL (1)
- Panama City Beach, FL (1)
- Southport, FL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Panhandle Credit Union reported 65 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300NLCEXBVVCBZ024): 47 originated ($10,605,000 total), 7 denied, and 7 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 12.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Panhandle Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68720
- RSSD ID
- 691686
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- 2718 Martin Luther King Jr Blvd, Panama City, FL 32405
- Employees
- 72
Quick answers
Panhandle Credit Union: common questions
Is Panhandle Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Panhandle Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68720). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Panhandle Credit Union's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Panhandle Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Panama City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyndall Federal Credit UnionCredit union Panama City, FL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9B | 13.6% | 0.26% | vs |
| Hello Credit UnionCredit union Panama City, FL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $159.9M | 14.3% | 0.32% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| Loyalty Credit UnionCredit union Pensacola, FL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $300.3M | 11.6% | 0.66% | vs |
| Southeast First National BankBank Summerville, GA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $74.9M | 11.7% | 0.06% | vs |
| Capital City BankBank Tallahassee, FL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $4.4B | 10.3% | 0.40% | vs |