Voyage Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #3458) is based in Sioux Falls, South Dakota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $285.3M in total assets and $249.6M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Voyage Federal Credit Union scores 66/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 37% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 33 credit unions headquartered in South Dakota, it ranks 19th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (88/100; 5.9%), and its lowest is capital cushion (50/100; 10.03%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (62 → 66), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.83% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.98% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $285.3M | 10.03% | 0.83% | 0.98% | 77.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $282.4M | 9.87% | 0.75% | 0.95% | 76.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $273.2M | 9.96% | 0.65% | 0.68% | 79.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $267.6M | 10.15% | 0.89% | 0.84% | 79.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $261.5M | 10.22% | 1.28% | 0.97% | 76.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $260.8M | 10.17% | 1.08% | 1.19% | 74.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $249.6M | 10.26% | 1.25% | 0.09% | 78.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $247.2M | 10.43% | 0.96% | 0.14% | 79.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $242.0M | 10.68% | 0.85% | 0.41% | 80.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in South Dakota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highmark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rapid City, SD | 46 out of 100, Below average | $257.8M | 7.7% | 1.43% | vs |
| Service First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sioux Falls, SD | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $209.7M | 9.3% | 0.94% | vs |
| Bluestone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sioux Falls, SD | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $205.6M | 9.6% | 0.50% | vs |
| Northern Hills Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sturgis, SD | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $204.9M | 9.6% | 0.29% | vs |
| Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aberdeen, SD | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $199.9M | 17.1% | 0.47% | vs |
| Sentinel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Box Elder, SD | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $199.3M | 10.8% | 0.71% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Voyage Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Voyage Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3458). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.6% of shares and deposits ($18.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.03%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Voyage Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Sioux Falls, SD (3)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Voyage Federal Credit Union reported 113 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300MVYX1L50756117): 77 originated ($11,795,000 total), 14 denied, and 8 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Voyage Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 3458
- RSSD ID
- 667971
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1939
- Headquarters
- PO Box 88538, Sioux Falls, SD 57105
- Employees
- 53
Quick answers
Voyage Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Voyage Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Voyage Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3458). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Voyage Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Voyage Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sioux Falls
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security National Bank of South DakotaBank Dakota Dunes, SD | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $251.5M | 14.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Merchants State BankBank Freeman, SD | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $219.6M | 17.3% | 0.32% | vs |
| First PREMIER BankBank Sioux Falls, SD | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $3.6B | 13.7% | 0.10% | vs |
| First Savings BankBank Beresford, SD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 19.3% | 0.90% | vs |
| American Bank & TrustBank Sioux Falls, SD | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 11.3% | 0.57% | vs |
| First Dakota National BankBank Yankton, SD | 72 out of 100, Strong | $3.4B | 10.4% | 0.30% | vs |