TellerScore

Headquartered in Williston, North Dakota, Western Cooperative is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $522.2M in total assets and $452.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices. Its charter dates back to 1938.

Western Cooperative has a TellerScore of 64 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 31% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 29 credit unions headquartered in North Dakota, it ranks 24th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (95/100, 53% loans-to-deposits, 20% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 3.17%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion92/100
Net worth ratio: 14.20%
Loan quality0/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 3.17%
Earnings71/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.27%
Funding & liquidity95/100
Loans ÷ shares: 52.6% · 19.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage80/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 10.24%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (62 → 64), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 6 points.

TellerScore
587592Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202492
Q3 202478
Q4 202464
Q1 202558
Q2 202562
Q3 202570
Q4 202571
Q1 202670
Q2 202664
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.60%14.20%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202413.53%
Q3 202413.56%
Q4 202413.31%
Q1 202513.06%
Q2 202513.61%
Q3 202513.85%
Q4 202514.14%
Q1 202613.94%
Q2 202614.20%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.31%1.86%3.41%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.31%
Q3 20241.63%
Q4 20242.99%
Q1 20253.41%
Q2 20253.12%
Q3 20252.30%
Q4 20252.28%
Q1 20262.33%
Q2 20263.17%
Return on assets
1.01%1.49%1.97%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.97%
Q3 20241.74%
Q4 20241.57%
Q1 20251.01%
Q2 20251.25%
Q3 20251.32%
Q4 20251.36%
Q1 20261.40%
Q2 20261.27%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202664$522.2M14.20%3.17%1.27%52.6%
Q1 202670$521.5M13.94%2.33%1.40%49.8%
Q4 202571$501.1M14.14%2.28%1.36%53.9%
Q3 202570$497.8M13.85%2.30%1.32%54.8%
Q2 202562$493.4M13.61%3.12%1.25%54.1%
Q1 202558$500.0M13.06%3.41%1.01%51.5%
Q4 202464$481.1M13.31%2.99%1.57%55.8%
Q3 202478$461.1M13.56%1.63%1.74%60.6%
Q2 202492$450.3M13.53%0.31%1.97%60.9%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio14.20%
80th
Problem loans3.17%
2nd
Net charge-offs0.05%
91st
Return on assets1.27%
81st
Loans to deposits52.6%
88th
Uninsured deposits19.6%
3rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio10.2%
12th

Similar-size credit unions in North Dakota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
North Star Community Credit UnionCredit union Maddock, ND61 out of 100, Moderate$464.8M14.3%2.87%vs
Dakota West Credit UnionCredit union Watford City, ND61 out of 100, Moderate$326.5M14.2%3.14%vs
Town and Country Credit UnionCredit union Minot, ND64 out of 100, Moderate$771.1M13.1%1.63%vs
Hometown Credit UnionCredit union Kulm, ND58 out of 100, Moderate$223.1M15.6%6.81%vs
Railway Credit UnionCredit union Mandan, ND74 out of 100, Strong$211.6M12.1%0.50%vs
Aspire Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Minot, ND87 out of 100, Very strong$181.6M15.6%0.41%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Western Cooperative?

Yes. Western Cooperative is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61758). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 19.6% of shares and deposits ($88.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 14.20%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

7 locations

Branches

Western Cooperative lists 7 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Western Cooperative
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
61758
RSSD ID
965396
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1938
Headquarters
PO Box 2237, Williston, ND 58802
Employees
100

Quick answers

Western Cooperative: common questions

Is Western Cooperative NCUA insured?

Yes. Western Cooperative is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61758). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Western Cooperative's TellerScore?

64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Western Cooperative have?

7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Williston

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First State Bank & TrustBank Williston, ND94 out of 100, Very strong$542.6M15.4%0.00%vs
American State Bank & Trust Company of WillistonBank Williston, ND68 out of 100, Moderate$643.5M12.1%2.07%vs
Gate City BankBank Fargo, ND65 out of 100, Moderate$4.0B9.8%0.69%vs
U.S. Bank National AssociationBank Cincinnati, OH55 out of 100, Moderate$705.6B9.5%1.45%vs
First International Bank & TrustBank Watford City, ND52 out of 100, Below average$6.2B9.1%1.54%vs