TellerScore

Railway Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Mandan, North Dakota, in business for about 72 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $211.6M in total assets and $184.4M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Railway Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 63% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 29 credit unions headquartered in North Dakota, it ranks 13th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (92/100; 4.1%), and its lowest is earnings (55/100; 0.89%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion71/100
Net worth ratio: 12.12%
Loan quality83/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.50%
Earnings55/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.89%
Funding & liquidity76/100
Loans ÷ shares: 83.8% · 6.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage92/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 4.09%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (76 → 74), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 4 points.

TellerScore
677277Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202474
Q3 202470
Q4 202467
Q1 202575
Q2 202576
Q3 202577
Q4 202574
Q1 202677
Q2 202674
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.79%12.58%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.35%
Q3 202412.18%
Q4 202412.26%
Q1 202512.45%
Q2 202512.52%
Q3 202512.58%
Q4 202512.39%
Q1 202612.12%
Q2 202612.12%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.21%0.68%1.14%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.44%
Q3 20240.82%
Q4 20241.14%
Q1 20250.66%
Q2 20250.42%
Q3 20250.38%
Q4 20250.52%
Q1 20260.21%
Q2 20260.50%
Return on assets
0.71%0.90%1.10%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.76%
Q3 20240.71%
Q4 20240.71%
Q1 20251.10%
Q2 20250.90%
Q3 20250.90%
Q4 20250.85%
Q1 20260.84%
Q2 20260.89%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202674$211.6M12.12%0.50%0.89%83.8%
Q1 202677$207.3M12.12%0.21%0.84%81.6%
Q4 202574$199.4M12.39%0.52%0.85%82.9%
Q3 202577$194.0M12.58%0.38%0.90%82.7%
Q2 202576$191.4M12.52%0.42%0.90%83.1%
Q1 202575$189.8M12.45%0.66%1.10%82.6%
Q4 202467$188.4M12.26%1.14%0.71%82.8%
Q3 202470$187.5M12.18%0.82%0.71%82.9%
Q2 202474$182.6M12.35%0.44%0.76%83.6%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.12%
59th
Problem loans0.50%
65th
Net charge-offs0.00%
97th
Return on assets0.89%
59th
Loans to deposits83.8%
32nd
Uninsured deposits6.3%
46th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio4.1%
50th

Similar-size credit unions in North Dakota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Hometown Credit UnionCredit union Kulm, ND58 out of 100, Moderate$223.1M15.6%6.81%vs
Aspire Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Minot, ND87 out of 100, Very strong$181.6M15.6%0.41%vs
Community Credit UnionCredit union New Rockford, ND95 out of 100, Very strong$171.6M17.7%0.22%vs
United Savings Credit UnionCredit union Fargo, ND50 out of 100, Below average$125.2M12.7%2.88%vs
Vue Community Credit UnionCredit union Bismarck, ND44 out of 100, Below average$106.3M8.6%2.99%vs
Dakota West Credit UnionCredit union Watford City, ND61 out of 100, Moderate$326.5M14.2%3.14%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Railway Credit Union?

Yes. Railway Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60787). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 6.3% of shares and deposits ($11.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.12%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Railway Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Railway Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
60787
RSSD ID
237196
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1954
Headquarters
1006 E Main St, Mandan, ND 58554
Employees
30

Quick answers

Railway Credit Union: common questions

Is Railway Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Railway Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60787). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Railway Credit Union's TellerScore?

74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Railway Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mandan

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Security First Bank of North DakotaBank New Salem, ND87 out of 100, Very strong$293.2M13.0%0.00%vs
Kirkwood Bank & Trust Co.Bank Bismarck, ND80 out of 100, Strong$351.3M9.9%0.00%vs
Dakota Community Bank & Trust, National AssociationBank Hebron, ND76 out of 100, Strong$1.4B9.1%0.08%vs
Choice Financial GroupBank Fargo, ND73 out of 100, Strong$6.4B10.8%0.68%vs
First Community Credit UnionCredit union Jamestown, ND71 out of 100, Strong$1.5B12.3%0.61%vs
BNC National BankBank Glendale, AZ71 out of 100, Strong$1.0B12.2%0.84%vs