TellerScore

Town and Country Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Minot, North Dakota, in business for about 87 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $771.1M in total assets and $665.3M in member shares and deposits, with 7 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Town and Country Credit Union scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 31% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 29 credit unions headquartered in North Dakota, it ranks 23rd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (81/100; 13.06%), and its lowest is loan quality (46/100; 1.63%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion81/100
Net worth ratio: 13.06%
Loan quality46/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.63%
Earnings57/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.93%
Funding & liquidity58/100
Loans ÷ shares: 102.0% · 11.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage78/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 10.97%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (69 → 64), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 24 points.

TellerScore
647177Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202469
Q3 202471
Q4 202472
Q1 202566
Q2 202569
Q3 202575
Q4 202577
Q1 202676
Q2 202664
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.03%13.06%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.25%
Q3 202412.30%
Q4 202412.36%
Q1 202512.28%
Q2 202512.57%
Q3 202512.75%
Q4 202512.79%
Q1 202612.64%
Q2 202613.06%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.26%0.95%1.63%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.39%
Q3 20240.35%
Q4 20240.39%
Q1 20250.95%
Q2 20250.90%
Q3 20250.49%
Q4 20250.40%
Q1 20260.26%
Q2 20261.63%
Return on assets
0.43%0.78%1.12%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.43%
Q3 20240.56%
Q4 20240.68%
Q1 20250.60%
Q2 20250.87%
Q3 20250.96%
Q4 20251.12%
Q1 20260.87%
Q2 20260.93%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202664$771.1M13.06%1.63%0.93%102.0%
Q1 202676$781.6M12.64%0.26%0.87%94.0%
Q4 202577$759.0M12.79%0.40%1.12%97.4%
Q3 202575$736.6M12.75%0.49%0.96%100.3%
Q2 202569$730.2M12.57%0.90%0.87%100.4%
Q1 202566$732.9M12.28%0.95%0.60%96.1%
Q4 202472$716.6M12.36%0.39%0.68%100.2%
Q3 202471$705.1M12.30%0.35%0.56%101.0%
Q2 202469$695.9M12.25%0.39%0.43%101.4%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.06%
70th
Problem loans1.63%
11th
Net charge-offs0.04%
93rd
Return on assets0.93%
62nd
Loans to deposits102.0%
3rd
Uninsured deposits11.9%
11th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio11.0%
10th

Similar-size credit unions in North Dakota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Capital Credit UnionCredit union Bismarck, ND66 out of 100, Moderate$921.5M13.1%1.80%vs
Western CooperativeCredit union Williston, ND64 out of 100, Moderate$522.2M14.2%3.17%vs
North Star Community Credit UnionCredit union Maddock, ND61 out of 100, Moderate$464.8M14.3%2.87%vs
Dakota West Credit UnionCredit union Watford City, ND61 out of 100, Moderate$326.5M14.2%3.14%vs
Hometown Credit UnionCredit union Kulm, ND58 out of 100, Moderate$223.1M15.6%6.81%vs
Railway Credit UnionCredit union Mandan, ND74 out of 100, Strong$211.6M12.1%0.50%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Town and Country Credit Union?

Yes. Town and Country Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60790). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 11.9% of shares and deposits ($79.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.06%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

7 locations

Branches

Town and Country Credit Union lists 7 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Town and Country Credit Union reported 675 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493000JZXUB8NOEMF64): 547 originated ($125,015,000 total), 18 denied, and 110 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Town and Country Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
60790
RSSD ID
235491
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1939
Headquarters
615 S Broadway, Minot, ND 58701
Employees
154

Quick answers

Town and Country Credit Union: common questions

Is Town and Country Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Town and Country Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60790). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Town and Country Credit Union's TellerScore?

64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Town and Country Credit Union have?

7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Minot

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Affinity First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Minot, ND88 out of 100, Very strong$70.8M13.8%0.30%vs
Aspire Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Minot, ND87 out of 100, Very strong$181.6M15.6%0.41%vs
Peoples State Bank of VelvaBank Velva, ND73 out of 100, Strong$210.0M9.3%0.10%vs
Tel-U-Watt Federal Credit UnionCredit union Minot, ND70 out of 100, Strong$5.6M9.1%0.00%vs
Minot Area Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Minot, ND69 out of 100, Moderate$14.8M9.0%0.06%vs
Credit Union 1Credit union Lombard, IL68 out of 100, Moderate$2.9B10.9%1.35%vs