Headquartered in Kermit, Texas, Westex Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $231.4M in total assets and $193.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1960.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Westex Community Credit Union scores 94/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 98% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 17th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.44%), and its lowest is loan quality (79/100; 0.63%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (89 → 94), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 89 |
| Q4 2024 | 90 |
| Q1 2025 | 92 |
| Q2 2025 | 89 |
| Q3 2025 | 92 |
| Q4 2025 | 89 |
| Q1 2026 | 92 |
| Q2 2026 | 94 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.55% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 94 | $231.4M | 15.44% | 0.63% | 2.55% | 59.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 92 | $233.4M | 14.59% | 0.71% | 2.17% | 58.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | $224.9M | 14.58% | 1.13% | 2.20% | 60.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 92 | $217.4M | 14.47% | 0.74% | 2.23% | 60.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 89 | $216.4M | 13.96% | 0.84% | 2.21% | 58.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 92 | $206.8M | 13.97% | 0.59% | 2.08% | 60.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 90 | $197.6M | 14.08% | 0.76% | 2.28% | 62.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $190.7M | 13.95% | 0.74% | 2.31% | 63.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $193.5M | 13.18% | 0.51% | 2.26% | 60.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pantex Federal Credit UnionCredit union Borger, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $233.4M | 22.3% | 0.69% | vs |
| The People'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amarillo, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $229.0M | 9.1% | 1.15% | vs |
| Capitol Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $233.9M | 12.0% | 0.20% | vs |
| Sabine Federal Credit UnionCredit union Orange, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $235.3M | 12.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| Cal-Com Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Lavaca, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $225.8M | 12.5% | 0.09% | vs |
| Harris County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $223.3M | 22.9% | 1.62% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Westex Community Credit Union?
Yes. Westex Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67915). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.4% of shares and deposits ($24.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.44%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Westex Community Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Alpine, TX (1)
- Kermit, TX (1)
- Monahans, TX (1)
- Pecos, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Westex Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67915
- RSSD ID
- 660691
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- 200 E Austin St, Kermit, TX 79745
- Employees
- 51
Quick answers
Westex Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Westex Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Westex Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67915). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Westex Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
94 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Westex Community Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.