TellerScore

Headquartered in Orange, Texas, Sabine Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $235.3M in total assets and $203.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1948.

Sabine Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 48% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 224th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 4.2%); earnings contributes the least (27/100, 0.18%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion73/100
Net worth ratio: 12.27%
Loan quality74/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.79%
Earnings27/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.18%
Funding & liquidity90/100
Loans ÷ shares: 70.1% · 4.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage92/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 4.21%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (68 → 69).

TellerScore
687071Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202471
Q3 202469
Q4 202469
Q1 202569
Q2 202568
Q3 202570
Q4 202568
Q1 202669
Q2 202669
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.71%12.42%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.19%
Q3 202412.40%
Q4 202412.42%
Q1 202512.13%
Q2 202512.12%
Q3 202512.27%
Q4 202512.35%
Q1 202612.09%
Q2 202612.27%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.40%0.60%0.80%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.40%
Q3 20240.65%
Q4 20240.65%
Q1 20250.64%
Q2 20250.74%
Q3 20250.57%
Q4 20250.80%
Q1 20260.64%
Q2 20260.79%
Return on assets
0.13%0.16%0.19%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.17%
Q3 20240.19%
Q4 20240.18%
Q1 20250.13%
Q2 20250.14%
Q3 20250.18%
Q4 20250.14%
Q1 20260.17%
Q2 20260.18%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202669$235.3M12.27%0.79%0.18%70.1%
Q1 202669$238.0M12.09%0.64%0.17%70.1%
Q4 202568$232.2M12.35%0.80%0.14%72.3%
Q3 202570$233.7M12.27%0.57%0.18%71.9%
Q2 202568$235.3M12.12%0.74%0.14%72.3%
Q1 202569$234.4M12.13%0.64%0.13%72.2%
Q4 202469$228.3M12.42%0.65%0.18%75.4%
Q3 202469$228.2M12.40%0.65%0.19%77.2%
Q2 202471$231.0M12.19%0.40%0.17%75.9%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.27%
61st
Problem loans0.79%
43rd
Net charge-offs0.32%
55th
Return on assets0.18%
10th
Loans to deposits70.1%
61st
Uninsured deposits4.9%
61st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio4.2%
48th

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Capitol Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX71 out of 100, Strong$233.9M12.0%0.20%vs
Pantex Federal Credit UnionCredit union Borger, TX90 out of 100, Very strong$233.4M22.3%0.69%vs
Westex Community Credit UnionCredit union Kermit, TX94 out of 100, Very strong$231.4M15.4%0.63%vs
The People'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amarillo, TX58 out of 100, Moderate$229.0M9.1%1.15%vs
Cal-Com Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Lavaca, TX83 out of 100, Strong$225.8M12.5%0.09%vs
Investex Credit UnionCredit union Humble, TX71 out of 100, Strong$245.4M11.4%0.47%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Sabine Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Sabine Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5866). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.9% of shares and deposits ($10.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.27%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Sabine Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Sabine Federal Credit Union reported 118 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300TMS3AOKJGVNU61): 70 originated ($10,170,000 total), 25 denied, and 18 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 25.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Sabine Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
5866
RSSD ID
580276
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1948
Headquarters
PO Box 3000, Orange, TX 77631
Employees
60

Quick answers

Sabine Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Sabine Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Sabine Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5866). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Sabine Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Sabine Federal Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Orange

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Port Arthur Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Arthur, TX94 out of 100, Very strong$38.0M14.9%0.35%vs
Neches Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Neches, TX93 out of 100, Very strong$1.2B14.7%0.20%vs
Dugood Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beaumont, TX87 out of 100, Very strong$609.4M13.4%0.09%vs
Common Cents Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beaumont, TX87 out of 100, Very strong$34.2M12.1%0.30%vs
Synergy Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX86 out of 100, Very strong$334.2M15.8%0.29%vs
Vidor Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vidor, TX83 out of 100, Strong$3.3M15.8%0.00%vs