Capitol Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Austin, Texas, in business for about 72 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $233.9M in total assets and $203.6M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Capitol Credit Union scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 54% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 205th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.3%), and its lowest is earnings (30/100; 0.25%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (72 → 71).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.98% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.25% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $233.9M | 11.98% | 0.20% | 0.25% | 85.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $232.3M | 12.01% | 0.16% | 0.28% | 85.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $229.8M | 12.07% | 0.28% | 0.52% | 84.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $224.6M | 12.11% | 0.22% | 0.39% | 84.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $220.6M | 12.30% | 0.31% | 0.34% | 83.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $221.0M | 12.17% | 0.23% | 0.25% | 78.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $218.6M | 12.24% | 0.17% | 0.35% | 78.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $215.3M | 12.28% | 0.12% | 0.28% | 83.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $214.9M | 12.30% | 0.16% | 0.22% | 82.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pantex Federal Credit UnionCredit union Borger, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $233.4M | 22.3% | 0.69% | vs |
| Sabine Federal Credit UnionCredit union Orange, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $235.3M | 12.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| Westex Community Credit UnionCredit union Kermit, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $231.4M | 15.4% | 0.63% | vs |
| The People'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amarillo, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $229.0M | 9.1% | 1.15% | vs |
| Cal-Com Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Lavaca, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $225.8M | 12.5% | 0.09% | vs |
| Harris County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $223.3M | 22.9% | 1.62% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Capitol Credit Union?
Yes. Capitol Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67865). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.7% of shares and deposits ($17.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.98%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Capitol Credit Union lists 3 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Austin, TX (3)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Capitol Credit Union reported 219 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300I3SDXHG6BUD309): 107 originated ($15,835,000 total), 35 denied, and 62 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 22.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Capitol Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67865
- RSSD ID
- 629894
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- PO Box 81647, Austin, TX 78708
- Employees
- 52
Quick answers
Capitol Credit Union: common questions
Is Capitol Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Capitol Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67865). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Capitol Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Capitol Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Austin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pecu Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $431.4M | 14.8% | 0.47% | vs |
| Citizens National BankBank Cameron, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $691.8M | 12.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Falcon International BankBank Laredo, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 13.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lcra Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $20.2M | 16.0% | 0.41% | vs |
| Vatat Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $11.0M | 17.9% | 0.74% | vs |
| The City National Bank of TaylorBank Taylor, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $250.3M | 12.9% | 0.38% | vs |