Headquartered in Beaumont, Texas, Rave Financial Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $1.2B in total assets and $961.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 14 offices. Its charter dates back to 1935.
Rave Financial Credit Union has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 62% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 202nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (90/100, 4.9%); earnings contributes the least (48/100, 0.70%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (71 → 71).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $1.2B | 12.82% | 0.57% | 0.70% | 104.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $1.3B | 12.36% | 0.52% | 0.73% | 99.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $1.2B | 12.80% | 0.73% | 0.57% | 104.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $1.2B | 13.05% | 0.60% | 0.48% | 105.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $1.1B | 13.11% | 0.46% | 0.45% | 103.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $1.1B | 13.49% | 0.48% | 0.44% | 101.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $1.1B | 13.68% | 0.68% | 0.41% | 99.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $1.1B | 13.72% | 0.60% | 0.35% | 97.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $1.1B | 13.39% | 0.49% | 0.38% | 98.0% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neches Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Neches, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 14.7% | 0.20% | vs |
| Amplify Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.8% | 0.70% | vs |
| Gulf Coast Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 15.7% | 0.90% | vs |
| Worth Credit UnionCredit union Bedford, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 10.8% | 0.62% | vs |
| Firstmark Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 9.6% | 0.70% | vs |
| Neighborhood Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 10.8% | 1.54% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Rave Financial Credit Union?
Yes. Rave Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68735). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.2% of shares and deposits ($79.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.82%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
14 locations
Branches
Rave Financial Credit Union lists 14 offices in 11 cities. Most locations:
- Beaumont, TX (4)
- Conroe, TX (1)
- Dayton, TX (1)
- Jasper, TX (1)
- Lumberton, TX (1)
- Mont Belvieu, TX (1)
- Nederland, TX (1)
- Silsbee, TX (1)
- Vidor, TX (1)
- Willis, TX (1)
- Woodville, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Rave Financial Credit Union reported 452 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300SWDNGYGQBG4K69): 256 originated ($29,590,000 total), 144 denied, and 18 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 33.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Rave Financial Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68735
- RSSD ID
- 598570
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 12849, Beaumont, TX 77726
- Employees
- 281
Quick answers
Rave Financial Credit Union: common questions
Is Rave Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Rave Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68735). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Rave Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Rave Financial Credit Union have?
14 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Beaumont
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Arthur Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Arthur, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $38.0M | 14.9% | 0.35% | vs |
| Neches Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Neches, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 14.7% | 0.20% | vs |
| Dugood Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beaumont, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $609.4M | 13.4% | 0.09% | vs |
| Common Cents Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beaumont, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $34.2M | 12.1% | 0.30% | vs |
| Synergy Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.2M | 15.8% | 0.29% | vs |
| Vidor Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vidor, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $3.3M | 15.8% | 0.00% | vs |