Your Hometown Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Mayfield, Kentucky, in business for about 61 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $25.6M in total assets and $23.1M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Your Hometown Federal Credit Union scores 47/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 7% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 49th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 34% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -0.73%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 11 points (58 → 47), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 42 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 53 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 47 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2025 | -1.15% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.73% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.55% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.82% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.73% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 47 | $25.6M | 9.25% | 1.75% | -0.73% | 33.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $27.1M | 8.87% | 0.12% | -0.82% | 35.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $27.9M | 8.82% | 0.29% | -0.55% | 39.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 53 | $27.7M | 8.89% | 0.96% | -0.73% | 43.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $27.6M | 9.24% | 0.49% | -0.53% | 46.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $27.3M | 9.29% | 0.26% | -1.15% | 49.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $26.8M | 9.77% | 0.95% | 0.62% | 57.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $27.3M | 9.68% | 0.91% | 1.25% | 55.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $27.4M | 9.44% | 0.12% | 0.99% | 54.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kentucky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lexington Postal Community Credit UnionCredit union Lexington, KY | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $27.2M | 9.5% | 0.22% | vs |
| Main Impact Federal Credit UnionCredit union Murray, KY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $23.3M | 10.5% | 0.03% | vs |
| K I T Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $23.1M | 11.9% | 0.35% | vs |
| Labor Management Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lewisport, KY | 70 out of 100, Strong | $28.4M | 14.8% | 1.88% | vs |
| Arh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Middlesboro, KY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $19.9M | 26.9% | 1.32% | vs |
| Old Kentucky Home Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bardstown, KY | 70 out of 100, Strong | $19.8M | 12.2% | 0.55% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Your Hometown Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Your Hometown Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16702). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.0% of shares and deposits ($1.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.25%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Your Hometown Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Mayfield, KY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Your Hometown Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 16702
- RSSD ID
- 648484
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1965
- Headquarters
- 2338 State Route 45 N, Mayfield, KY 42066
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Your Hometown Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Your Hometown Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Your Hometown Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16702). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Your Hometown Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
47 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Your Hometown Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mayfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-Plant Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paducah, KY | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $365.9M | 14.7% | 0.16% | vs |
| Signet Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paducah, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $398.2M | 16.6% | 1.07% | vs |
| The Citizens BankBank Hickman, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $220.4M | 12.7% | 0.34% | vs |
| The Paducah Bank and Trust CompanyBank Paducah, KY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 10.6% | 0.19% | vs |
| Citizens Deposit Bank of Arlington, Inc.Bank Arlington, KY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $348.2M | 13.7% | 0.94% | vs |
| Bank of Cadiz and Trust CompanyBank Cadiz, KY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $142.9M | 9.1% | 0.00% | vs |