Old Kentucky Home Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Bardstown, Kentucky, in business for about 59 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $19.8M in total assets and $17.4M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Old Kentucky Home Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 40% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 34th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 3.1%); earnings contributes the least (32/100, 0.30%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (72 → 70), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.30% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $19.8M | 12.16% | 0.55% | 0.30% | 79.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $19.6M | 12.28% | 0.23% | 0.43% | 79.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $19.5M | 12.20% | 0.43% | 0.20% | 81.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $19.2M | 12.35% | 0.44% | 0.18% | 77.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $19.5M | 12.14% | 0.26% | 0.20% | 75.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $20.0M | 11.72% | 0.25% | 0.02% | 71.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $19.6M | 11.96% | 1.37% | 1.12% | 72.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $19.5M | 12.06% | 0.71% | 1.28% | 75.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $19.1M | 12.11% | 2.13% | 2.14% | 80.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kentucky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Middlesboro, KY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $19.9M | 26.9% | 1.32% | vs |
| W B H Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paducah, KY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $17.6M | 13.0% | 0.05% | vs |
| K I T Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $23.1M | 11.9% | 0.35% | vs |
| Main Impact Federal Credit UnionCredit union Murray, KY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $23.3M | 10.5% | 0.03% | vs |
| Brown-Forman Employees Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $14.4M | 19.6% | 1.71% | vs |
| Your Hometown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mayfield, KY | 47 out of 100, Below average | $25.6M | 9.3% | 1.75% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Old Kentucky Home Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Old Kentucky Home Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #18172). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.16%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Old Kentucky Home Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Bardstown, KY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Old Kentucky Home Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 18172
- RSSD ID
- 473284
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1967
- Headquarters
- 1008 Templin Ave, Bardstown, KY 40004
- Employees
- 10
Quick answers
Old Kentucky Home Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Old Kentucky Home Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Old Kentucky Home Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #18172). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Old Kentucky Home Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Old Kentucky Home Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bardstown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Lincoln National Bank of HodgenvilleBank Hodgenville, KY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $454.4M | 14.9% | 0.43% | vs |
| Republic Bank & Trust CompanyBank Louisville, KY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $7.1B | 14.8% | 0.56% | vs |
| Town & Country Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bardstown, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $433.7M | 12.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Abound Federal Credit UnionCredit union Radcliff, KY | 81 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 15.8% | 0.81% | vs |
| Community Trust Bank, Inc.Bank Pikeville, KY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.9B | 13.4% | 0.58% | vs |
| Springfield State BankBank Springfield, KY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $486.9M | 14.0% | 0.56% | vs |