Headquartered in Murray, Kentucky, Main Impact Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $23.3M in total assets and $20.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1978.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Main Impact Federal Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 49% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 22nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (100/100; 0.2%), and its lowest is earnings (45/100; 0.63%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (69 → 74), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.63% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $23.3M | 10.47% | 0.03% | 0.63% | 68.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $23.9M | 10.06% | 0.00% | 0.65% | 67.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $23.1M | 10.24% | 0.00% | 0.68% | 69.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $22.7M | 10.18% | 0.00% | 0.63% | 71.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $23.1M | 9.87% | 0.38% | 0.62% | 67.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $23.0M | 9.74% | 0.48% | 0.52% | 64.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $22.4M | 9.85% | 0.00% | 0.77% | 68.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $22.4M | 9.70% | 0.00% | 0.84% | 66.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $21.7M | 9.84% | 0.08% | 0.93% | 66.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kentucky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K I T Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $23.1M | 11.9% | 0.35% | vs |
| Your Hometown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mayfield, KY | 47 out of 100, Below average | $25.6M | 9.3% | 1.75% | vs |
| Arh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Middlesboro, KY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $19.9M | 26.9% | 1.32% | vs |
| Old Kentucky Home Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bardstown, KY | 70 out of 100, Strong | $19.8M | 12.2% | 0.55% | vs |
| Lexington Postal Community Credit UnionCredit union Lexington, KY | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $27.2M | 9.5% | 0.22% | vs |
| Labor Management Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lewisport, KY | 70 out of 100, Strong | $28.4M | 14.8% | 1.88% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Main Impact Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Main Impact Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22978). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.1% of shares and deposits ($427K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.47%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Main Impact Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Murray, KY (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Main Impact Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 22978
- RSSD ID
- 89386
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1978
- Headquarters
- 1312 Main St, Murray, KY 42071
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Main Impact Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Main Impact Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Main Impact Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22978). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Main Impact Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Main Impact Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Murray
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Signet Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paducah, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $398.2M | 16.6% | 1.07% | vs |
| Foundation BankBank Mc Kenzie, TN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $217.9M | 14.7% | 2.39% | vs |
| Bank of Cadiz and Trust CompanyBank Cadiz, KY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $142.9M | 9.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Kentucky Bank, Inc.Bank Mayfield, KY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $585.6M | 9.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Community Financial Services BankBank Benton, KY | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 10.3% | 0.42% | vs |
| Independence Bank of KentuckyBank Owensboro, KY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $3.8B | 9.4% | 0.12% | vs |