TellerScore

Headquartered in Paducah, Kentucky, Signet Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $398.2M in total assets and $332.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1982.

Signet Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 82 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 82% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 11th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.64%); loan quality contributes the least (64/100, 1.07%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 16.64%
Loan quality64/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.07%
Earnings65/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.13%
Funding & liquidity92/100
Loans ÷ shares: 68.2% · 9.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage92/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 4.07%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (81 → 82).

TellerScore
808284Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202483
Q3 202484
Q4 202483
Q1 202583
Q2 202581
Q3 202581
Q4 202580
Q1 202682
Q2 202682
Net worth ratio
7.00%12.10%17.19%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202416.93%
Q3 202416.97%
Q4 202417.04%
Q1 202516.70%
Q2 202516.69%
Q3 202517.19%
Q4 202517.08%
Q1 202616.72%
Q2 202616.64%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.61%0.84%1.07%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.61%
Q3 20240.68%
Q4 20240.77%
Q1 20250.79%
Q2 20251.00%
Q3 20250.87%
Q4 20250.99%
Q1 20261.07%
Q2 20261.07%
Return on assets
0.79%0.98%1.17%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.79%
Q3 20240.92%
Q4 20240.89%
Q1 20250.94%
Q2 20250.88%
Q3 20250.83%
Q4 20250.82%
Q1 20261.17%
Q2 20261.13%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202682$398.2M16.64%1.07%1.13%68.2%
Q1 202682$389.6M16.72%1.07%1.17%69.3%
Q4 202580$374.8M17.08%0.99%0.82%71.9%
Q3 202581$367.8M17.19%0.87%0.83%72.5%
Q2 202581$374.8M16.69%1.00%0.88%69.4%
Q1 202583$369.9M16.70%0.79%0.94%68.3%
Q4 202483$357.5M17.04%0.77%0.89%69.5%
Q3 202484$354.7M16.97%0.68%0.92%70.1%
Q2 202483$349.1M16.93%0.61%0.79%70.3%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio16.64%
92nd
Problem loans1.07%
27th
Net charge-offs0.28%
60th
Return on assets1.13%
73rd
Loans to deposits68.2%
64th
Uninsured deposits9.9%
17th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio4.1%
50th

Similar-size credit unions in Kentucky

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Ashland Credit UnionCredit union Ashland, KY62 out of 100, Moderate$411.8M12.3%1.29%vs
C-Plant Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paducah, KY92 out of 100, Very strong$365.9M14.7%0.16%vs
Members Choice Credit UnionCredit union Ashland, KY59 out of 100, Moderate$430.8M8.4%0.76%vs
Class Act Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY71 out of 100, Strong$365.0M10.8%0.62%vs
Service One Credit UnionCredit union Bowling Green, KY53 out of 100, Below average$269.1M9.5%1.40%vs
Autotruck Financial Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY72 out of 100, Strong$220.4M13.1%1.22%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Signet Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Signet Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23949). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 9.9% of shares and deposits ($33.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 16.64%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Signet Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Signet Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
23949
RSSD ID
97699
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1982
Headquarters
PO Box 426, Paducah, KY 42002
Employees
60

Quick answers

Signet Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Signet Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Signet Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23949). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Signet Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Signet Federal Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Paducah

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
C-Plant Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paducah, KY92 out of 100, Very strong$365.9M14.7%0.16%vs
Shawnee TVA Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Paducah, KY90 out of 100, Very strong$6.6M22.6%0.00%vs
The Paducah Bank and Trust CompanyBank Paducah, KY79 out of 100, Strong$1.1B10.6%0.19%vs
Citizens Deposit Bank of Arlington, Inc.Bank Arlington, KY77 out of 100, Strong$348.2M13.7%0.94%vs
W B H Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paducah, KY73 out of 100, Strong$17.6M13.0%0.05%vs
First Kentucky Bank, Inc.Bank Mayfield, KY73 out of 100, Strong$585.6M9.3%0.25%vs