Headquartered in Paducah, Kentucky, Signet Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $398.2M in total assets and $332.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1982.
Signet Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 82 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 82% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 11th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.64%); loan quality contributes the least (64/100, 1.07%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (81 → 82).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.13% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $398.2M | 16.64% | 1.07% | 1.13% | 68.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $389.6M | 16.72% | 1.07% | 1.17% | 69.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $374.8M | 17.08% | 0.99% | 0.82% | 71.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $367.8M | 17.19% | 0.87% | 0.83% | 72.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $374.8M | 16.69% | 1.00% | 0.88% | 69.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $369.9M | 16.70% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 68.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $357.5M | 17.04% | 0.77% | 0.89% | 69.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $354.7M | 16.97% | 0.68% | 0.92% | 70.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $349.1M | 16.93% | 0.61% | 0.79% | 70.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kentucky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashland Credit UnionCredit union Ashland, KY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $411.8M | 12.3% | 1.29% | vs |
| C-Plant Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paducah, KY | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $365.9M | 14.7% | 0.16% | vs |
| Members Choice Credit UnionCredit union Ashland, KY | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $430.8M | 8.4% | 0.76% | vs |
| Class Act Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $365.0M | 10.8% | 0.62% | vs |
| Service One Credit UnionCredit union Bowling Green, KY | 53 out of 100, Below average | $269.1M | 9.5% | 1.40% | vs |
| Autotruck Financial Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $220.4M | 13.1% | 1.22% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Signet Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Signet Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23949). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.9% of shares and deposits ($33.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.64%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Signet Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Paducah, KY (3)
- Mayfield, KY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Signet Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 23949
- RSSD ID
- 97699
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1982
- Headquarters
- PO Box 426, Paducah, KY 42002
- Employees
- 60
Quick answers
Signet Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Signet Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Signet Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23949). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Signet Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Signet Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Paducah
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-Plant Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paducah, KY | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $365.9M | 14.7% | 0.16% | vs |
| Shawnee TVA Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Paducah, KY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $6.6M | 22.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Paducah Bank and Trust CompanyBank Paducah, KY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 10.6% | 0.19% | vs |
| Citizens Deposit Bank of Arlington, Inc.Bank Arlington, KY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $348.2M | 13.7% | 0.94% | vs |
| W B H Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paducah, KY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $17.6M | 13.0% | 0.05% | vs |
| First Kentucky Bank, Inc.Bank Mayfield, KY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $585.6M | 9.3% | 0.25% | vs |