TellerScore

Arvest Bank (FDIC certificate #8728) is based in Fayetteville, Arkansas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $28.1B in total assets and $24.6B in deposits and 229 offices across 4 states.

Arvest Bank has a TellerScore of 57 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 17% of its 132 banks with $10 billion – $100 billion. Among 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 66th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (86/100, 7.2%); capital cushion contributes the least (41/100, 9.11%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion41/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.11%
Loan quality71/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.86%
Earnings42/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.55%
Funding & liquidity64/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 82.3% · 27.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage86/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 7.21%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (55 → 57), mostly because the earnings component improved by 7 points.

TellerScore
545657Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202456
Q3 202456
Q4 202454
Q1 202555
Q2 202555
Q3 202556
Q4 202557
Q1 202657
Q2 202657
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.05%9.11%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.77%
Q3 20248.76%
Q4 20248.68%
Q1 20258.74%
Q2 20258.77%
Q3 20258.89%
Q4 20259.00%
Q1 20269.08%
Q2 20269.11%
Noncurrent loans
0.74%0.82%0.90%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.74%
Q3 20240.76%
Q4 20240.81%
Q1 20250.81%
Q2 20250.87%
Q3 20250.83%
Q4 20250.82%
Q1 20260.90%
Q2 20260.86%
Return on assets
0.20%0.37%0.55%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.27%
Q3 20240.26%
Q4 20240.20%
Q1 20250.31%
Q2 20250.38%
Q3 20250.45%
Q4 20250.49%
Q1 20260.54%
Q2 20260.55%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202657$28.1B9.11%0.86%0.55%82.3%
Q1 202657$28.0B9.08%0.90%0.54%79.6%
Q4 202557$27.8B9.00%0.82%0.49%80.4%
Q3 202556$27.3B8.89%0.83%0.45%80.1%
Q2 202555$27.3B8.77%0.87%0.38%78.3%
Q1 202555$27.1B8.74%0.81%0.31%76.8%
Q4 202454$26.9B8.68%0.81%0.20%76.3%
Q3 202456$26.7B8.76%0.76%0.26%76.6%
Q2 202456$26.3B8.77%0.74%0.27%75.7%

132 peers · $10 billion – $100 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.11%
22nd
Total risk-based capital12.48%
13th
Problem loans0.86%
34th
Net charge-offs0.37%
16th
Return on assets0.55%
11th
Net interest margin4.06%
80th
Efficiency ratio81.5%
2nd
Loans to deposits82.3%
63rd
Uninsured deposits27.8%
74th
Loan-loss reserves1.07%
43rd
Texas ratio7.2%
19th

Similar-size banks in Arkansas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Simmons BankBank Pine Bluff, AR60 out of 100, Moderate$24.7B9.2%0.92%vs
Centennial BankBank Conway, AR79 out of 100, Strong$24.6B12.6%0.55%vs
Bank OZKBank Little Rock, AR76 out of 100, Strong$41.7B14.0%0.92%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Arvest Bank?

Yes. Arvest Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8728). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 27.8% of deposits ($6.8B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 38%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.11%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.48% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

229 locations

Branches

Arvest Bank lists 220 offices in 113 cities across 4 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

CFPB complaint database

Consumer complaints

Over the last three years, the CFPB forwarded 458 consumer complaints about ARVEST BANK GROUP, INC. to the company (171 in the last 12 months). 99.6% received a timely response. That is 18.6 complaints per $1 billion of deposits, versus a median of 8.5 among institutions with complaint data.

Complaint counts reflect volume, not validity: the CFPB does not verify complaints, and large institutions receive more because they serve more customers. Complaints are filed under the parent company name, which may cover affiliates.

Complaint breakdown by product and issue

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Arvest Bank reported 19,744 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI COINQMNIM6RBU631DD85): 13,366 originated ($3,350,060,000 total), 3,089 denied, and 3,024 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 18.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Arvest Bank
Former names
McIlroy Bank & Trust; McIlroy Bank; McIlroy Bank & Trust Company
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
8728
RSSD ID
311845
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
Arvest Bank Group Inc
Established
January 1, 1871
Headquarters
75 N East Ave, Fayetteville, AR 72701
Employees
6,087

Quick answers

Arvest Bank: common questions

Is Arvest Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Arvest Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8728). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Arvest Bank's TellerScore?

57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Arvest Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8728 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Arvest Bank have?

229 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 4 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fayetteville

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Security BankBank Searcy, AR92 out of 100, Very strong$8.6B15.6%0.14%vs
Uark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fayetteville, AR82 out of 100, Strong$81.9M13.2%0.32%vs
Chambers BankBank Danville, AR81 out of 100, Strong$1.6B12.6%0.23%vs
Grand Savings BankBank Grove, OK80 out of 100, Strong$1.0B12.0%0.63%vs
Centennial BankBank Conway, AR79 out of 100, Strong$24.6B12.6%0.55%vs
Sterling BankBank Poplar Bluff, MO78 out of 100, Strong$1.6B11.1%0.35%vs