Sterling Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Poplar Bluff, Missouri, in business for about 22 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.6B in total assets and $1.4B in deposits, with 16 offices across 3 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Sterling Bank scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 86% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 57th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (96/100; 2.0%), and its lowest is capital cushion (61/100; 11.14%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (75 → 78), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.63% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $1.6B | 11.14% | 0.35% | 1.63% | 77.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $1.6B | 11.09% | 0.36% | 1.68% | 74.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $1.5B | 11.21% | 0.35% | 1.57% | 75.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $1.5B | 11.50% | 0.35% | 1.61% | 76.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $1.4B | 12.03% | 0.79% | 1.51% | 83.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $1.4B | 11.89% | 0.85% | 1.33% | 78.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $1.4B | 11.84% | 0.86% | 1.50% | 77.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $1.4B | 11.96% | 0.78% | 1.51% | 76.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $1.4B | 12.06% | 1.27% | 1.58% | 82.6% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Nodaway Valley BankBank Maryville, MO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.6B | 11.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sullivan BankBank Sullivan, MO | 52 out of 100, Below average | $1.4B | 8.8% | 1.45% | vs |
| Hawthorn BankBank Jefferson City, MO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 11.3% | 0.47% | vs |
| Cass Commercial BankBank Des Peres, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 14.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| HNB National BankBank Hannibal, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 9.7% | 0.06% | vs |
| Legacy Bank & Trust CompanyBank Mountain Grove, MO | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $1.8B | 11.9% | 1.47% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sterling Bank?
Yes. Sterling Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57813). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 21.0% of deposits ($288.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.14%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 18.06% (benchmark: 10%).
16 locations
Branches
Sterling Bank lists 16 offices in 14 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Poplar Bluff, MO (3)
- Bentonville, AR (1)
- Bernie, MO (1)
- Campbell, MO (1)
- Cape Girardeau, MO (1)
- Chesterfield, MO (1)
- Fayetteville, AR (1)
- Kansas City, MO (1)
- Little Rock, AR (1)
- Malden, MO (1)
- Rogers, AR (1)
- Saint Charles, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Sterling Bank reported 94 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300DNP4W96HB6LV07): 78 originated ($29,730,000 total), 13 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 14.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sterling Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 57813
- RSSD ID
- 3284490
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Sterling Bancshares Inc
- Established
- October 19, 2004
- Headquarters
- 1100 Sterling Dr, Poplar Bluff, MO 63901
- Website
- www.sterbank.bank
- Employees
- 163
Quick answers
Sterling Bank: common questions
Is Sterling Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Sterling Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57813). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Sterling Bank's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Sterling Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #57813 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Sterling Bank have?
16 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Poplar Bluff
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Community BankBank Greenville, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $735.2M | 18.5% | 1.23% | vs |
| Ozark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Poplar Bluff, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $142.5M | 11.6% | 0.18% | vs |
| Southern BankBank Poplar Bluff, MO | 70 out of 100, Strong | $5.2B | 10.4% | 0.63% | vs |
| First Midwest Bank of the OzarksBank Poplar Bluff, MO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $733.2M | 10.8% | 1.00% | vs |
| Fm Bank And TrustBank Blytheville, AR | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 8.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| Bank of GrandinBank Grandin, MO | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $241.0M | 14.7% | 2.88% | vs |