TellerScore

Bank of Bartlett (FDIC certificate #23123) is based in Bartlett, Tennessee. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $551.8M in total assets and $466.1M in deposits and 7 offices.

Bank of Bartlett has a TellerScore of 54 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 10% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 109 banks headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 102nd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (71/100, 82% loans-to-deposits, 21% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (35/100, 8.51%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion35/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 8.51%
Loan quality67/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.98%
Earnings46/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.65%
Funding & liquidity71/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 81.8% · 21.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage70/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 15.24%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (51 → 54), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 8 points.

TellerScore
515355Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202453
Q3 202453
Q4 202452
Q1 202553
Q2 202551
Q3 202555
Q4 202554
Q1 202655
Q2 202654
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%6.75%8.51%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20247.62%
Q3 20247.62%
Q4 20247.71%
Q1 20257.77%
Q2 20257.71%
Q3 20257.80%
Q4 20258.14%
Q1 20268.36%
Q2 20268.51%
Noncurrent loans
0.51%0.74%0.98%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.51%
Q3 20240.60%
Q4 20240.67%
Q1 20250.62%
Q2 20250.90%
Q3 20250.63%
Q4 20250.78%
Q1 20260.82%
Q2 20260.98%
Return on assets
0.38%0.52%0.65%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.38%
Q3 20240.42%
Q4 20240.43%
Q1 20250.47%
Q2 20250.55%
Q3 20250.58%
Q4 20250.57%
Q1 20260.58%
Q2 20260.65%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202654$551.8M8.51%0.98%0.65%81.8%
Q1 202655$557.5M8.36%0.82%0.58%81.8%
Q4 202554$563.3M8.14%0.78%0.57%84.1%
Q3 202555$586.8M7.80%0.63%0.58%83.8%
Q2 202551$589.0M7.71%0.90%0.55%84.2%
Q1 202553$583.5M7.77%0.62%0.47%84.0%
Q4 202452$576.8M7.71%0.67%0.43%85.1%
Q3 202453$584.3M7.62%0.60%0.42%84.2%
Q2 202453$577.0M7.62%0.51%0.38%80.8%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.51%
6th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.98%
28th
Net charge-offs0.04%
29th
Return on assets0.65%
17th
Net interest margin3.81%
43rd
Efficiency ratio80.2%
13th
Loans to deposits81.8%
46th
Uninsured deposits21.5%
59th
Loan-loss reserves0.92%
19th
Texas ratio15.2%
10th

Similar-size banks in Tennessee

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
CBBC BankBank Maryville, TN89 out of 100, Very strong$562.1M14.2%0.01%vs
TriStar BankBank Dickson, TN64 out of 100, Moderate$562.7M9.8%0.61%vs
Southern Bank of TennesseeBank Mount Juliet, TN68 out of 100, Moderate$533.4M9.0%0.05%vs
INSOUTH BankBank Brownsville, TN42 out of 100, Below average$591.9M8.5%2.29%vs
Wayne County BankBank Waynesboro, TN84 out of 100, Strong$595.1M13.6%0.72%vs
Andrew Johnson BankBank Greeneville, TN73 out of 100, Strong$611.9M11.2%0.83%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Bank of Bartlett?

Yes. Bank of Bartlett is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #23123). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 21.5% of deposits ($100.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.51%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

7 locations

Branches

Bank of Bartlett lists 7 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Bank of Bartlett reported 604 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493001EXVWX6Q13MY44): 275 originated ($54,375,000 total), 236 denied, and 26 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 40.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Bank of Bartlett
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
23123
RSSD ID
225559
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
West Tennessee Bancshares Inc
Established
May 19, 1980
Headquarters
6281 Stage Rd, Bartlett, TN 38134
Employees
108

Quick answers

Bank of Bartlett: common questions

Is Bank of Bartlett FDIC insured?

Yes. Bank of Bartlett is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #23123). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Bank of Bartlett's TellerScore?

54 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Bank of Bartlett ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #23123 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Bank of Bartlett have?

7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bartlett

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Asbestos Workers Local 14 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA100 out of 100, Very strong$4.1M15.4%0.00%vs
Rio Grande Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Junction, CO97 out of 100, Very strong$80.8M22.0%0.03%vs
FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK96 out of 100, Very strong$478.3M17.5%0.36%vs
First South Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bartlett, TN95 out of 100, Very strong$844.8M30.2%0.22%vs
L G & W Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN92 out of 100, Very strong$115.1M21.7%0.32%vs
Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX92 out of 100, Very strong$5.0M26.8%0.93%vs