Headquartered in Dickson, Tennessee, TriStar Bank is a state-chartered bank with $562.7M in total assets and $466.3M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices. Its charter dates back to 2000.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, TriStar Bank scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 26% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 109 banks headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 80th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (87/100; 6.6%), and its lowest is capital cushion (48/100; 9.85%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (68 → 64), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.83% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $562.7M | 9.85% | 0.61% | 0.83% | 79.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $555.2M | 9.80% | 0.68% | 0.81% | 77.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $539.5M | 9.88% | 0.56% | 0.82% | 82.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $525.4M | 10.13% | 0.60% | 0.83% | 83.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $512.2M | 10.04% | 0.13% | 0.84% | 86.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $505.5M | 10.01% | 0.11% | 0.85% | 88.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $492.9M | 9.96% | 0.03% | 0.76% | 88.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $496.8M | 10.00% | 0.32% | 0.77% | 88.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $490.5M | 10.15% | 0.14% | 0.66% | 82.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CBBC BankBank Maryville, TN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $562.1M | 14.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| Bank of BartlettBank Bartlett, TN | 54 out of 100, Below average | $551.8M | 8.5% | 0.98% | vs |
| INSOUTH BankBank Brownsville, TN | 42 out of 100, Below average | $591.9M | 8.5% | 2.29% | vs |
| Southern Bank of TennesseeBank Mount Juliet, TN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $533.4M | 9.0% | 0.05% | vs |
| Wayne County BankBank Waynesboro, TN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $595.1M | 13.6% | 0.72% | vs |
| Andrew Johnson BankBank Greeneville, TN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $611.9M | 11.2% | 0.83% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at TriStar Bank?
Yes. TriStar Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #35417). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 27.6% of deposits ($128.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.85%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.49% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
TriStar Bank lists 7 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Columbia, TN (3)
- Dickson, TN (2)
- Charlotte, TN (1)
- Mount Pleasant, TN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, TriStar Bank reported 166 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300LTKCJV903ZQR25): 136 originated ($41,740,000 total), 11 denied, and 9 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- TriStar Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 35417
- RSSD ID
- 2871099
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Tristar Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 2000
- Headquarters
- 719 E College St, Dickson, TN 37055
- Website
- www.tristar.bank
- Employees
- 82
Quick answers
TriStar Bank: common questions
Is TriStar Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. TriStar Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #35417). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is TriStar Bank's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has TriStar Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #35417 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does TriStar Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Dickson
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascend Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tullahoma, TN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 14.6% | 0.49% | vs |
| First Farmers and Merchants BankBank Columbia, TN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 11.2% | 0.12% | vs |
| Bank of DicksonBank Dickson, TN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $291.0M | 11.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Federal BankBank Dickson, TN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 10.5% | 0.52% | vs |
| Legends BankBank Clarksville, TN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $927.7M | 10.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Traditions First BankBank Erin, TN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $336.6M | 9.9% | 0.01% | vs |